Any 300 low-carb slow cooker recipes? Really quick in cooking?

Hello everybody, I have only 3 questions left, i need to break them in 3 posts because they are quite different and I don’t want to mix them. So, I am looking forward for some recipes of 300 low-carb healthy dinners. Actually, it is not for me, it is for my friend which is nuts about this diet and he is very furious if he can’t follow it so that’s why i am asking here – do you have any recommendations about them? Maybe you can advice some useful cookbooks? Thanks!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, Silva! Here is one suitable recipe:

Dumplings

Feel free to use this with other meat-and-gravy dishes if you like! (These instructions require gravy to boil the Dumplings in.)

3/4 cup (71 g) ground almonds, or “almond meal”
1/2 cup (80 g) rice protein powder (Get this at your health food store. If they don’t have it, they can order it. I use NutriBiotic brand.)
1/4 cup (30 g) wheat gluten
2 tablespoons (28 g) butter
2 tablespoons (28 g) coconut oil
1/2 teaspoon salt
2 teaspoons baking powder
1/2 teaspoon baking soda
3/4 cup (175 ml) buttermilk

Put everything but the buttermilk into your food processor with the S-blade in place. Pulse the food processor to cut in the butter. (You want it evenly
distributed in the dry ingredients.) Dump this mixture into a mixing bowl.
Check to make sure your gravy is boiling. (If it isn’t, have a quick cup of tea until it is.) Now pour the buttermilk into the dry ingredients and stir it in
with a few swift strokes. (Don’t overmix; you just want to make sure everything’s evenly damp.) This will make a soft dough. Drop by spoonfuls over
the boiling gravy, cover the pot, and let it cook for 25 to 30 minutes.

Note: Grind 3/4 cup (70 g) almonds to cormeal-like consistency or use almond meal.

Yield: 12 servings, each with: 153 calories, 10 g fat, 14 g protein, 4 g carbohydrate, 1 g dietary fiber, 3 g usable carbs.

Hi, Silva! Your friend should definitely buy the book by Dana Carpender "300 Low-Carb Slow Cooker Recipes". It is available either in bookshops or online for about $10 and it is a real treasure for those who decided to live a healthy lifestyle. The newest edition is better with more recipes. The author ruins famous stereotype about slow cooker and shows that it is actually possible to create low-carb dishes with it. I am sure this personal and inspiring guide will make it easier for your friend to follow his diet. Best regards, Inna. 

Hi, Silva.

Thank you for this question. It is very useful. This is low-carb cabbage casserole. Very creamy and cheesy.

Ingredients
30 oz. green cabbage
1 yellow onion
2 garlic cloves
3 oz. butter
1¼ cups heavy whipping cream
51⁄3 tbsp sour cream or crème fraîche
51⁄3 oz. cream cheese
1 tbsp ranch seasoning
½ tsp ground black pepper
1 tsp salt
51⁄3 oz. shredded cheese

How to prepare:

Preheat the stove to 400°F (200°C). Shred onion, garlic and green cabbage utilizing a sharp blade or a mandolin slicer. The speediest path is to utilize a sustenance processor.

Warmth a huge skillet and include the spread. Sauté the vegetables until relaxed, around 8-10 minutes. Include cream, acrid cream, creamy cheddar, and flavors. Mix all together and let stew for another 5– 10 minutes.

Add to a lubed preparing dish. Sprinkle cheddar to finish everything and prepare for 20 minutes or until the point that the cheddar is softened and has turned a brilliant shading.

That’s all. Have a nice meal!

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.