Are there any healthy pasta recepies for swimmers?

Hello everyone, my name is Leo, and I’m 22. I practise sports regularly during the week. I mostly swim (but not professionally) and jog.  I want to open a new topic: Pasta.

I am, literally speaking, a “pasta lover,” but they provide a large number of calories (and sometimes this number can be excessive if you are not careful!). So I try to be prudent with them.

Usually, I have pasta twice a week. But I would like to eat it more regularly.

I did some research on the internet and found that swimmers need energy (calories), as well as proteins,  vitamins, minerals and adequate hydration in their diet. They are all essential and necessary.

However, in this post, I want to focus on this particular food or nutrient, in a healthy diet.

On the other hand, I do not have much time at home to cook for myself. (But not because I am lazy!).

So, here is my question: How often can I healthily eat pasta? (i.e., every day, only twice a week, etc.?) Because, again, I love it! And by the way, are there any simple or easy to do recipes? Any particular ones that you could recommend?

Healthy recipes will be very welcome. Thanks in advance!

5 Answers
Best Answer

The topic of healthy food is always relevant not only for the swimmers, but for any person leading a healthy, active lifestyle. 

Pasta with blue cheese will be the perfect combination of nuts, cheese and pasta! A hearty and light salad at the same time. It is relevant at any time of the year. For a more expressive flavor, you can add basil leaves and serve half-cut cherry tomatoes with a pinch of grated garlic.

To make it you'll need:

300 g of pasta

Salt and pepper
2 bunches of arugula (about 160 g)
100 g of molded cheese
50 g of walnuts
4 tablespoons of apple cider vinegar
5 tablespoons of olive oil

This dish contains:
18 g of proteins
30 g of fat
7.3 g of saturated fatty acids
563 kcal

Instructions
1. Boil the noodles in boiling salted water in accordance with the instructions on the packaging to the aldente state. Then strain through a colander, pour a little water into the cup in which the paste was cooked.
2. While the pasta is being cooked, wash the arugula, let it drain. Cut the cheese into slices and then in large pieces.
3. Prepare the sauce. For this, mix half the walnuts with a little water in which the pasta was cooked. Add the vinegar and olive oil. Mix everything with a blender. Season with salt and pepper.
4. Mix arugula with pasta, season with sauce and mix, season with salt and pepper, then serve on plates,  lay out slices of cheese and remaining nuts on top.
Servings: 4
Total cooking time: 30 Minutes
Type of food: Salads
Time of reception: Dinner

Hello, Leo.

Well, you can eat pasta but do not overeat. For example, eat it twice or three times a week. 

It is obvious that you should eat healthy pasta which has less calories. Of course, there are many healthy pasta recipes and now I want to share them with you. What is more, this recipes is highly recommended for swimmers. 

Salmon linguine with broccoli and pine nuts

It is useful because salmon is rich in different vitamins, It is one of the main sources of protein which all athletes need. Broccoli contains minerals. Pine nuts also has many healthy advantages – they are rich in protein and fiber.

 

Hello Leo and thank you very much for your question!

Here we go:

Penne rigate with red kidney beans and tomatoes

Depending on the size of the portion you make, this can be used for lunch or an evening meal. The kidney beans pack both antioxidants and protein, making them one of the most beneficial super foods to promote both energy and health.

Carbonara 

The Olympian and two-time Commonwealth champion Hanna Miley did tell that she loves her home made take on the classic carbonara, featuring bacon and mushrooms. She insists on using bacon with the fat cut off, or instead she substitutes it for turkey slices to ensure that balance between protein and carb. The mushrooms provide additional protein to optimise recovery, as well as iron and vitamin C.

Spaghetti alla Puttanesca

Its ingredients typically include tomatoes, olive oil, anchovies, olives, capers and garlic, but different versions can include peppers or chillies. All of that combined with hearty spaghetti makes this dish ideal for the night before a race.

I don't think that pasta is really harmful taking into consideration you do sports regularly. A body needs energy and pasta can provide it, and it's definitely better than bread. Pasta provides you with carbohydrates and it's one of its advantages. Many classic pasta dishes (pasta a la norma, puttanesca, spaghetti allo scoglio) includes workout-friendly components. The only thing you must remember it should be whole wheat pasta 

Hi!

This is a very useful question. Almost all of us adore pasta. But sometimes it can be overfull of calories. So if you want to eat pasta like carbonara or bolognese every two days, forget about you flat stomach. There is an option to eat pasta once a week but it should be very low-fat. So, which recipe can I advise you?

First of all, remember that pasta is that kind of food which is very good at combining with cheese.  Such a cheesy pasta recipe I would recommend to you.

Please take for this macaroni from hard varieties, spinach, and parmesan

And about cooking:

  1. Cook macaroni
  2. Meanwhile, prepare spinach. It should be cooked at pan with small amount of coconut oil. You can also add 2-3 cloves of garlic. Don’t forget about salt and pepper.
  3. Put macaroni into the bowl and add spinach. Please mix it all well and add parmesan

Bon Appetit!

 

Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Hello! I'm a CEO of AFQ project. Fitness equipment expert. Certified specialist in fitness and nutrition.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.