Are there any healthy potato recipes for losing weight? How many calories do they have?

Hello everyone, my name is Tina and I am 23 years old. I keep to the healthy diet and I really like most of the meals which I eat, I do not complain about my nutrition plan.

I really like potatoes. This is my favourite vegetable. Earlier I can eat it in any form of cooking. I ate it boiled, fried, baked, fries, mashed potatoes and so on. I did not think about my nutrition plan. I know that potatoes are very calories. And it is better to remove it from the diet to achieve the desired results.

But if there are useful recipes with my favourite vegetable, I just have to try all possible options.

Today I was in a restaurant with my friends and they ordered a meal with potato. I understood that I would like to cook something with potato but I do not know any healthy recipe with it. I’m sure that you can help me. Do you know any healthy potato recipes? How many calories do they have? I will appreciate your help. I’m looking forward to your answers, thanks.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Tina! Here is a very good recipe of Potato salad with hummus-yogurt dressing.

You need:

  • 2 pounds Yukon Gold potatoes, scrubbed
  • 1/2 cup Easy Hummus with Tahini or other hummus
  • 3/4 cup nonfat plain yogurt
  • 1 cup finely diced celery
  • 1/4 cup finely diced cornichons
  • 1/4 cup chopped flat-leaf parsley
  • 3 tablespoons finely diced sweet onion
  • Salt and freshly ground pepper

Step 1
In a large pot, cover the potatoes with water and bring to a boil. Simmer over moderate heat until the potatoes are tender when pierced with a knife, about 20 minutes. Drain and let cool. Peel the potatoes and cut into 1-inch pieces.

Step 2
In a large bowl, mix the hummus with the yogurt, celery, cornichons, parsley and onion. Fold in the potatoes, season with salt and pepper and serve.

Hello, Tina!

I must say, that I also like potatoes. But we should cook it in the right way to achieve the best from this veggie. What I can say, I will help you, because times ago I’ve also had such a problem.

Here I have that tasty recipe. Baked potatoes Hasselback with garlic. This meal looks very rich, with that cheesy-nuts sauce. The thing is that it is a Swedish dish. But we will have it in fit version.

So you need potatoes and garlic. For sauce take: ½ cup of homemade vegetable broth, ½ tablespoons of potato flour, 4-5 tablespoons of hazelnut or groundnut blended for flour – peanut butter can also be, but you have to add less, 2 tablespoons of inactive yeast flakes – they add a taste of cheese, a handful of chopped parsley or coriander, a few chopped stalks of fresh thyme (not necessarily), salt, black or white pepper.

How to prepare:

  1. Wash potatoes and make the cut for a half of potato.
  2. Cloves o garlic cut into thin slices and one piece press between slices of potato. Put potatoes in an ovenproof dish.
  3. Sause: in a saucepan, mix the cold broth with potato flour and boil. We add the remaining ingredients and combine them thoroughly. We take off from the fire. We pour the potatoes with a thick mixture.
  4. Put oven on 180 degrees and bake for about 50-80 minutes.

Bon appetit!

Hi, Tina.

There are so many ways to cook potato but not all of them are healthy. Now I would like to tell you one tasty and what is the most important – healthy potato recipe. This is oven roasted potatoes.

You need: 1 tablespoon of olive oil, 1 tablespoon of minced garlic, 1 tablespoon of chopped fresh basil, 1 tablespoon of chopped fresh rosemary, 1 tablespoon of chopped fresh parsley, 1/2 tablespoon of salt, 4 large peeled and cubed potatoes. You need 35 minutes to have the meal ready. Preheat oven to 245 degrees C. In one bown mix oil, garlic, basil, rosemary, parsley and salt. Add potatoes and roast in oven until they are brown.

Related Posts
Next Post
Mary Lace

Mary Lace

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.