Are there any low calorie recipes for overweight pregnant women?

Hi, everyone! I stumbled upon an article about a healthy diet for overweight pregnancy. Some things I read there I already knew, but some were a revelation. For example, I never thought that and overweight pregnancy could be so dangerous for both the mother and the baby, or that pregnant women are not allowed to eat potatoes.

Currently, I’m not planning on becoming a mother, but the reason I’m asking this question is that my sister is pregnant. I’m concerned that she’s slightly overweight. I showed her this article, she told me that she already knows all of this, but continues to munch on deep-fried chicken wings and chocolate. Says she’s craving and that craving is stress for the unborn.

I want to show her that eating healthy can be just as delicious without harming her and the baby since I’m the only healthy eater in the family. Please answer the following questions:

  • Are there any recipes for pregnant overweight women?
  • Are there any harmless dipping sauces for veggies?
  • Can pregnant women eat baked food?
  • What healthy alternatives are there to fast food?

Please share some of your favorite recipes, I would greatly appreciate the help!

Pregnant women

4 Answers
Best Answer

I would like to share the recipe of my favorite pasta with cherry tomato, presto, kale and ricotta. Italian food is the best in the world and I miss it very much. I tried it this summer and it tastes amazing. The components are perfectly balanced, healthy and nutritious for pregnancy. Just do not overeat!

You need 2 tablespoons of high-quality olive oil, 2 cloves of garlic, a few chili flakes, 800 grams of canned cherry tomatoes, 500 grams of penne or any other pasta if you prefer, 200 grams of kale, 4 tablespoons of ricotta, and 4 tablespoons of pesto. Some cheese to grade and sprinkle on top when serving the dish as well as some fresh greens. It’s optional though.
pasta recipe

Hello, Alice! The most important thing is simple – eating correct portions of the same nutritious dishes. You should convince your sister that overeating is definitely bad for her and her baby. A simple slice of bread for one serving is enough, the portion of meat should be like a deck of cards and not more, as for the vegetables – 150 grams is enough for one plate, 75 grams of fruit, 150 grams of dairy products. As soon as right measuring becomes a habit, the goal is practically reached.

I like that it is very fast to cook, only 10 minutes of preparation and a quarter of an hour of actual cooking. You are getting four portions of this amount, 641 calories each. Cook the garlic in olive first, until it’s golden, pepper and tomatoes turn then, 15 minutes of simmering is enough for the sauce to become dense. boil the pasta according to the manufacture instructions, when it is almost ready – add the kale. Drain and stir, put into the plates, decorate with ricotta, Parmesan and pesto. Bon appetite!

Hello there!
Fruits, vegetables and whole grains are high on the list for overweight pregnant women. They generally contain vital nutrients for pregnancy, such as folic acid, vitamin C and iron. They are also low in calories but filling.
Try a fresh spinach salad with a slice of whole-wheat toast, or apple wedges mixed with berries for a satisfying but healthy snack. In addition, lean proteins and low-fat dairy products are important sources of both protein and calcium.
Low-fat Greek yogurt, baked chicken breast and green beans are healthy choices for overweight pregnant women. Oils and sugars are not completely off the list, but you should limit their quantities.

Learning to measure portion sizes is an important skill for any pregnant woman, especially one who is overweight. A serving of meat should be about the size of a deck of cards, and a serving of bread is a single slice. The serving size of vegetables and dairy is 1 cup, while that of fruit is 1/2 cup. Women who pay attention to their serving sizes can potentially avoid eating too much, even of a good thing.

Hope this will help you!

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!