Are there more protein shake recipes for vegans?

Hello! I’ve read the article about protein shake recipes, animal and plant-based protein and I became very concerned with my vegan diet. I do not use any additives or supplements, neither do I consume foods of animal origin. I’m not sure if I understood correctly, but I need to combine my complementary proteins in order to get a proper amount of them. That means that protein shakes are the answer to my concerns.

I only saw one vegan recipe in the article. I realize there are fewer of us, vegans. I used to be a non-vegan and everything was easier: shopping, cooking, even eating was easier for me. But now I have to carefully watch what I eat. I, also want to amp up my protein intake and from this article, I understood how important that is.

I have a few questions for you:

How do you combine your complimentary proteins to get the most out of them?
How many times a day you drink protein shakes?
Is there a noticeable difference?
Can I drink these shakes before bed if I’m hungry?

I’d be very grateful if you share your protein shake recipes with me. Thanks in advance!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello! This green smoothie is the perfect morning pick-me-up to get the day started off right. The mix of natural sugars, vitamins, and minerals from the banana + mango + spinach combo really help to perk you up while the healthy fats and protein from the pumpkin seeds and hemp hearts keep you feeling satiated.
Ingredients
1 cup (250 ml) unsweetened almond milk
1 ripe banana, frozen
1/2 cup (125 ml) chopped mango, frozen
1-2 large handfuls of baby spinach
1/4 cup (60 ml) pumpkin seeds (pepita seeds)
2 tbsp (30 ml) hemp hearts (hulled hemp seeds)
optional: 1/2 scoop (approx. 30ml) vanilla protein powder + 1/4 cup (60ml) water
Instructions
In a blender (or large tumbler if you’re using an immersion blender) layer the spinach, banana, mango, pumpkin seeds, and hemp hearts. Add the almond milk and blend until the pumpkin seeds are really really smooth. This recipe makes 1 large smoothie (2 cups – 500ml).

Hello, Alice! Speaking about protein shakes… I was also curious about time of the day they work best. It was kind of weird for me to drink such thing before bedtime but after a little investigation I had found out I was wrong. They say that if you consume your protein drink before sleeping, you are protecting your muscles from a breakdown. Moreover, it was proved to be a great way to increase and balance muscles protein synthesis. Bedtime protein consuming also improves a healthy growth of muscles. They also say that it is a great way to recover after a hard workout. I guess, it is sort of believable and reasonable info. And you?

Healthy protein shakes for vegans are not that challenging to fix. The only important thing is to focus on is the quality of ingredients. Quinoa, beans, seeds, tofu, lentils, chickpeas, nuts etc are considered to be a great protein source. Great and complete. Since you are a vegan you should also use some good quality protein supplements as your diet is not always perfect for getting enough proteins in their traditional form. Can you confess that yours is enough to be able to ignore the supplements? I am not really sure.

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.