Can I do yoga and exercise at the same time? What do you think?

Aaaand yes, my pre-last question is about the combo of doing yoga and doing exercises at the same time. The main reason why I am asking this is that I want to lose weight, not a lot but still. To lose weight I need to do many cardio exercises, but I am currently doing yoga and, to be honest, I don’t want to end it so quickly, but at the same time, I don’t have powers to do both yoga and exercises. What can you tell about this situation? How can I combine to achieve my goal? Thanks for the answers!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Mary, nice to see you again! I can recommend you these asanas, which will work as well as cardio.
Surya Namaskar (aka Sun Salutation)
This series of postures—which alternate between forward folds and back bends—not only stretches the entire body, but it also raises the heart rate. When you connect the following movements with your breath and move through them continuously, it can be a wonderful cardiovascular workout.
Mountain Pose (Tadasana)
Stand at edge of mat, keep feet together, and balance weight equally on both feet. Breathe in and bring palms together in front of chest in prayer position.
Standing Forward Fold (Uttanasana)
On an exhale, bend forward from waist, keeping spine long. At bottom of exhale, fingertips or hands should meet floor (or two yoga blocks, if your fingers don’t touch the ground).
Four-Limbed Staff Pose (Chaturanga Dandasana)
Exhale and step or jump back to plank pose. On same exhalation, shift weight slightly forward and bend at elbows, keeping plank position, lowering body halfway to ground. Keep upper arms close to side ribs.
Chair Pose (Utkatasana)
Stand with feet hip-distance apart and arms at sides, and then squat (as if you were going to sit back in a chair) until thighs are parallel to floor. On an inhale, sweep straight arms forward and up until upper arms are in line with ears. Stay here 5 to 10 breaths as you feel your heart rate rise. Root down into both feet to rise out of pose; repeat 3 times.

Dear Mary, let us be creative. If you like yoga and cardio exercises and you feel like you need them both you definitely should combine them and create your special workout plan! Balance and power, flexibility and endurance – you can have them all! I also do yoga but my heart strength cries that I need to run as I`m out of breath in a few meters of running. Yet, I would never replace yoga with a gym, never in my life. Here is a simple draught of how I imagine my perfect balance between yoga and exercises.

So, here we go…
Monday – Running + Yoga,
Tuesday – Aerobics + Bedtime yoga,
Wednesday – Jumping rope + Yoga,
Thursday – Walking (up to two hours) + Yoga,
Friday – Swimming + Bedtime yoga.
Saturday – Aerobics + Yoga,
Sunday – Resting (eating well, taking a nap, watching movies etc).
Depending on how exhausted you are after cardio, you can vary yoga intensity but try not to miss it, even if it`s just 15 minutes routine. A good and strict schedule is very important. I believe in you! Hope you`ll share your results soon. Take care, Mary!
Related Posts
Next Post
Mary Lace

Mary Lace

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!