Can I drink smoothie while pregnancy? Could you tell me healthy smoothie recipes for pregnant?

Hi everybody, my name is Ann. Now I am pregnant, and I would like to make a nutrition plan with only healthy meals to have a good impact on both my and child’s organisms. I need to find out some more information about healthy snacks for pregnant.

It is a really important topic for me. Now when I bear a child I cannot allow myself to eat everything I want. I should choose for myself products that are healthy for my child. My doctor advised me to eat more fruits and vegetables. I decided to try some recipes of smoothies and liked it very much. But I found so little of it.

Could you help me, please? I like drinking this cocktail. It’s so delicious. And I’m interested whether I can drink the smoothie while being pregnant? Could you tell me healthy smoothie recipes for pregnant? Hope you know some and you can help me. I’m waiting for your answers. Thanks!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Ann! I can recommend you Banana apricot soy freeze.

Get all of the benefits of soy with this sweet blend of fruit, t, frozen yogurt and soy milk.

You need:

  • 1/2 cup vanilla soy milk
  • 1/2 cup low-fat vanilla frozen yogurt
  • 1 medium banana, peeled
  • 1/2 cup apricot juice
  • 3 ice cubes

Combine and blend ingredients until smooth. Have a nice meal!
apricot smoothie

Hello, Ann! Let`s make a banana-berries super breakfast. Take frozen raspberries, blueberries or any other (fresh ingredients will do as well but they won`t give that perfect texture like frozen ones), a banana, fresh mint and some healthy yogurt. Process until smooth. You need your meal nutritious so combine it with some freshly baked croissant or muffin. Some nice cheese is also good in such a company. Bon appetite! 

Ann, you should try this cucumber-cantaloupe refreshing smoothie too (223 kcal). It has lots of calcium, protein and vitamin C. Combine it with some fish salad and whole-grain bread. The ingredients for your smoothie are cucumber, cantaloupe, yogurt, some mint leaves, ice cubes if necessary, a bit of honey and lemon zest. Mix and blend until the texture is smooth. Tastes amazing! 

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.