Can I eat bread on keto diet? Can I eat buns?

Greetings everybody, I am looking forward to some answers for my questions.

Actually, it is connected again with the keto diet and again with its menu – I have read that people have asked about tomatoes and sparkling water during it and I want to add another question – can we eat bread?
I mean different types of bread, it can be baked at home or bought in the shop. Maybe we can add something to make it more healthy, like cumin or sesame seeds? How many calories does it have? How much can we eat during the day or, for example, a week?

Thanks for your answers!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Silva!

Let’s face it, bread is a big deal. A lof people eat bread every single day in some form.

It’s very convenient to be able to run down to Subway and pick up a sandwich. Bread goes with every meal so when people hear that they have to give it up for keto they turn their back and try to find another diet.

But grains cause your body problems. You know that gluten-free foods have become a big deal and the reason why is because grain can causes allergies and other issues internally. When you cut out grains you also cut out a ton of carbs that your body likes to convert into glucose and then fat.

Below are carb loaded foods that need to stay out of your keto diet:

  • Breads
  • Pasta
  • Rice
  • Potatoes
  • Oats
  • Flour

There is no need to fret, though. Keto people are innovative and if they want bread, they are going to get bread in some fashion. For example, we made these keto bagels just the other day for our breakfast sandwiches and they turned out fantastic.

Hey, Silva! Yes, you can eat bread while on keto diet, the one that is especially healthy. The best option is a homemade one for sure, you can control everything and chose the right ingredients. I usually bake bread on weekends. If you do not have time for that, here is the list of keto friendly pieces of bread you might find in stores. Joseph`s low carb tortilla and high fiber plus pita bread pockets, Udi`s gluten-free millet-chia bread, Smart bun, Know better bread, Pepperidge farm carb style bread, La tortilla etc. If you are lucky to have any of these names in your store, be sure you can trust and eat healthy keto friendly bread. Happy shopping!

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!