What tomato recipes can you recommend to lose weight quicker on a keto diet?

Hello everybody, my name is Medina and I am 24. I am writing here because I want to get some of your help with keto diet – actually, I have started it a few days ago but now I need some information about its menu from specialists – it is connected with vegetables.
So, can I eat hot tomatoes while I am on the keto diet? How many per day? Can you recommend any special species that will help me to lose weight? Maybe I can create some salads with them or make soups? How to make the dietetic meal from tomatoes? What tomato recipes can you suggest to lose weight quicker on a keto diet?
Thanks for your help!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, Medina! Yes, you can! Tomatoes are considered to be lower-carb vegetables together with cabbage, peppers, cauliflower, eggplants and others. I love to add tomatoes in soups, they make it taste special and summerish, I also prepare the homemade tomato sauce which saves me from buying that terrible ketchup in stores. No need to say that tomatoes are great for salads and healthy toasts. Aren`t we lucky our keto diet allows us to eat tomatoes? 🙂

Helloooo! Yes, tomatoes only have 3.89g of carbohydrates per 100g serving, so they can be eaten on as part of a keto diet menu.
You can try cooking Crustless keto tomato pie
This is a perfect! You can just use basil. You can dig through your cheese drawer to pick a variety of cheeses. I normally use at least two varieties. One of the best tomato pies I made had some smoked Gouda cheese in the mix.
It didn’t spoiled my diet, so try it!

Related Posts
Next Post
Joey Bright

Joey Bright

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!