Cooking healthy at home. What basic ingredients should I keep in my fridge?

Hello, guys, my name is John and I am 28 years old. I’m a keen sportsman and I also try to eat only healthy food because it is very important for my body. Sometimes I eat out or have someone else cook my food for me, but I decided that it would be nice to take up cooking and surprise my friends and family for a change.

I tried cooking for myself this one time. I was attempting to make chicken breasts. They turned out dry and overcooked. That’s where I thought I might ask you what ingredients could have helped save the situation. My diet consists mainly of protein packed foods (eggs, chicken breasts, porridges). But sometimes I would like to take a break from all of these and try something new.

First off I wanted to ask what basic ingredients I should always have handy. Perhaps something that I should keep in the pantry? Please help me compose my own list o things that I should buy to constantly keep in the fridge and prepare delicious healthy meals for myself, family and friends. I would appreciate any advice. Thanks in advance!

 

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello!

Thank you/ that you are asking for it. This is very important to know what you should buy to have in the fridge all the time.
You know, there are even some articles or so-called “list of products to have at fridge”. As for me, the best option is to plan ahead your weekly meals and have a list of products to buy. But remember always to have in your fridge such products as:
1. eggs
2. tomatoes (also in the can)
3. lentil
4.millet
5. broccoli
6. potatoes
7. avocado
8. chicken
9. tofu cheese
10. greens – chives, dill, parsley
11. apples
12. banana
13. carrot
14. coconut milk
15. carry
16. French pastry
17. veggies in the can
18. cale

Hope you will like this list!

Hello! Nice to see you again! Here is simple list:
Whole wheat bread, pita pockets, and English muffins
Whole-grain flour tortillas
Skinless chicken or turkey breasts
Ground turkey or chicken
Salmon, halibut, trout, mackerel, or your favorite seafood
Reduced-sodium lunchmeat (turkey, roast beef)
Brown rice
Whole wheat or whole-grain pasta
Tomato sauce
Mustard
Barbecue sauce
Red-wine vinegar
Salsa
Extra virgin olive oil, canola oil, nonfat cooking spray
Jarred capers and olives
Hot pepper sauce
Whole-grain or multigrain cereals
Steel-cut or instant oatmeal
Whole-grain cereal bars

Every fitness enthusiast should know about the principles of healthy eating: moderation, health, regularity. But the menu is also important: proteins, fats and carbohydrates should be given to organism from such products, which are also “charged” with vitamins and microcells, which strengthen health. So, take a note – that’s what should always be in your fridge.

Vegetables and greens: pepper, spinach, sweet potato, tomatoes

Spinach contains a huge amount of iron, as well as vitamins A and C, iodine and vegetable protein. Red Bulgarian pepper is a storehouse of vitamin C – there is more in it than in an orange. The potato contains starchy carbohydrates and phytonutrients, which are useful for immunity, and in tomatoes – the antioxidant lycopene, which slows the development of atherosclerosis and prevents the occurrence of certain inflammatory diseases. By the way, if you make a salad of all these products, you can stock up on vitamins for the whole day.

Fruits: strawberries, bananas

Fresh or frozen strawberries in your diet is an excellent source of antioxidants, it helps reduce muscle soreness after a heavy load. Bananas contain a huge amount of carbohydrates, potassium and vitamin C, so they can energize, increase stamina and fight cramps.

Proteins: eggs, meat and fish

If fighting is a fish, it is best to choose a salmon that contains a large amount of omega-3 fatty acids. Among meat, beef is more preferable, containing a huge amount of protein and easily assimilated to the gland. And, of course, we must not forget about eggs – it is a unique product that contains almost everything the body needs: amino acids, proteins, fats, amino acids, minerals and vitamins.

Fermented milk products: natural yoghurt, kefir

Live bacteria, used during the preparation of yogurt, have a beneficial effect on the functioning of the intestine and support immunity. In addition, yogurt is an excellent source of protein and calcium.

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!