Could you tell me any healthy recipes when cooking for one? Which are your favorite?

Hello everyone, my name is Sabrina and I am 27 years old. I’m planning to switch to healthy diet but I still have some questions about it. I live alone so I used to buy some ready-to-cook products for one person. But if I choose a healthy diet, I should buy healthy products and cook by myself but I do not want to cook to many meals because they can go off. Could you tell me any healthy recipes when cooking for one? Which are your favorite? How many products do I need to cook them? I will appreciate your answers. I’m looking forward to them. Thanks.

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Sabrina!

I totally understand you with your living alone and so on. To be honest, i am experiencing it now so this sounds really familiar to me. So, i can pass some for you. My favourite one is Confetti rice with chicken in spicy garlic broth.

You need: 2 bone-in, skin-on chicken breasts (about 1½ pounds total), 5 scallions, 3 garlic cloves, smashed, ½ red chile (such as Fresno), seeds removed, coarsely chopped, 1 tablespoon tamari or soy sauce, Kosher salt, 1 cup sushi or other short-grain rice, 1 medium Persian cucumber, halved lengthwise, thinly sliced crosswise, ¼ cup pickled ginger, finely chopped, plus 1 tablespoon pickling juice, 1 tablespoon toasted black sesame seeds, plus more for serving.

  • Cover chicken with 5 cups water in a medium pot. Cut white and pale green parts from scallions (reserve dark green parts) and add to pot, along with garlic, chile, tamari, and 2 tsp. salt (chicken should be just submerged in pot; if not, add more water to completely cover). Heat pot over medium-high. As soon as liquid begins to boil, immediately reduce heat to medium-low and gently simmer until chicken is cooked through, 16–20 minutes (an instant-read thermometer inserted into the center of a piece should register 155°; temperature will continue to rise once off heat). Transfer chicken to a plate; let cool slightly. Using a spider or slotted spoon, remove and discard solids from broth. Keep broth warm over low heat.

  • Meanwhile, rinse rice in a fine-mesh sieve, stirring with your fingers, until liquid runs mostly clear. Shake off excess water and transfer to a medium saucepan; add a pinch of salt. Add 1¼ cups water and bring to a boil. Reduce heat to medium-low, cover, and simmer until rice is tender and liquid is mostly absorbed, 18–22 minutes. Fluff with a fork; cover and let sit 10 minutes.

  • Finely chop reserved dark green parts from scallions and set aside 1 Tbsp. for sprinkling. Toss remaining chopped scallions, rice, cucumber, ginger, pickling juice, and 1 Tbsp. sesame seeds with a wooden spoon or rubber spatula in a large bowl until rice looks speckled; season with salt.

  • Pull chicken meat off bones; thinly slice. Divide rice and chicken among bowls and pour some hot broth over. Sprinkle each bowl with sesame seeds and reserved scallions. Reserve leftover broth for sipping.

Dear Sabrina!

Thaks a lot for your question. Nowadays a lot of us buying ready quick meals for eating alone. All we need that make the meal ready in a microwave. That is a very unhealthy habit. So everyone who is still one of such people should get rid of it. Of course, I understand that sometimes we don't have a lot of time. But the question is "How will your body look after years of such eatings?".

So, as everything has pros and cons here you also have. Look at this from the better side. You do not really have to cook a lot. Just for yourself. As I am talking all the time, a healthy meal is easy to make meal. 

Here I have for you my favorite meals for morning, during the day and evening.

For breakfast, I usually eat plain Greek yogurt with seasonal fruits. When I want to change something I eat an omelet with 3 eggs. For lunch, it can be easy to make a sandwich with black bread, eggs ans cucumber or also sanswich with black bread and turkey ham.

During the day I have some snack also made by myself. It can be low-fat chocolate milk or carrots with hummus. Speaking about dinner, you have a wide variety of food because of time. Please try oven pork with potatoes or a bowl of pasta with meatballs in some souse ( I prefer this low-fat tomato souse)

Hope you will like it!

 

Related Posts
Next Post
Leonida Hill

Leonida Hill

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!