Could you tell me buckwheat flax cracker recipe? Is it tasty?

Hello, my name is Bella, I’m 19 years old. I’m here again to ask you about some recipes. As I’ve already said in my previous question, I’ve decided to start working on my physique because now it’s not so beautiful as it should be. And I always try to make my daily diet more diverse. This time I would like to ask you whether you know any buckwheat flax cracker recipe. Many people like this cracker and I also want to try. As for you, is it tasty and worth trying? I hope you will help me, I will appreciate it. I’m looking forward to your answers, thank you a lot.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello there! I do know a wonderful buckwheat and rosemary crackers recipe. It also contains ground almonds and flaxseed, super tasty, you will see. So, here are the proportions. 150 grams of buckwheat flour, 110 grams of ground almonds, a full tablespoon of flaxseed, a teaspoon of sea salt, some black pepper to your taste, 2 or 3 tablespoons of fresh rosemary, 2 tablespoons of extra virgin olive oil, 100 ml of water. The baking process is quite easy. First of all, you need to prepare 2 baking sheets and preheat your oven to 200°C.

Mix the dry components in a large bowl – the flour, almonds, salt and pepper, and rosemary of course. Add water and olive oil then. Make the nice and smooth dough. If it is too dry, add some water. On the other hand, your dough should not be sticky. Divide it into two even parts. You need to fix 2 millimeters thick balls. Just place the dough balls between two paper sheets and roll them out until the form is perfect. Take away the upper sheet and cut the ball into 16 pieces (just like you cut a pizza).

Each slice should be pricked with a fork a couple of times for better baking. Put them into the baking container (no need to remove the bottom paper sheet). Bake for 10 minutes, be careful not to burn, as they are almost transparent. I love these buckwheat crackers not only for their health benefits but also for their long time storage. I usually put them in my airtight box and they remain fresh for a week or so. My perfect snack is often in my bag when I am out. Try it, hope you will like. Good luck, Bella!

Related Posts
Next Post
Leonida Hill

Leonida Hill

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.