Could you tell me healthy recipes for those who don’t like vegetables? Have you tried these meals?

Hello everyone, my name is Ann, and I am  23 years old. I want to eat only healthy food, but there is one problem – I don’t like vegetables, and I don’t eat any meal made of them. I know that most healthy meals consist of plants and I would like to ask you about those who do not contain any vegetables. Could you tell me some recipes for such dishes? Have you tried these meals? Are they as healthy as those with plants? Hope you will help me, I’m waiting for your answers, thank you very much.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello! Thank you for this question! The thing is, that veggies are very important. Like you or not, you should eat vegetables. I can even say, forget about fruits. But you know, not veggies. Ann, let’s think what you like the most. I suppose, that like every you women sometimes you like to eat such a snack like beets. That’s why to try such meal as beets chips. Very tasty!

Also, try to combine tasty meat with veggies. It can be grilled chicken with grilled veggies or asparagus with baked tuna. Here I leave for you this delicious recipe for tuna steak. Good news from the beginning. Tuna is the easiest fish to cook.

For this meal you just need 10 minutes.

You will need:

Tuna steak 2 cm thick
olive oil
himalayan salt
pepper

How to prepare:

We spread pieces of fish on both sides with olive oil. Add the freshly ground black pepper and salt and set aside for 20 minutes. Warm up the pan (preferably grill) and fry steaks on each side. For a well-stocked steak, it should last no more than 3 minutes on each side, for medium rare and blooded steaks respectively less.
Serve with fresh or grilled vegetables. It’s simple.

Have a really nice meal! Stay healthy 🙂

Dear Ann, you may not like it but here is the truth, there is no such thing as a healthy diet without veggies. I`m sorry you do not like vegetables. Yet I do believe there are some tricks for our mind that help to enjoy what we eat more. Let`s create some wise combinations of something that you really like + a vegetable. For example, steak-onions-pineapple, steak-zucchini, chicken-grilled onions, asparagus-salmon etc. Besides, you can always add your favorite spices. Hope you will follow my advice, take care. 

Hello Ann! Nice to see you again! Try Slow cooker banana nut oatmeal

You need:

  • 1 cup steel cut oats
  • 1 banana (ripe, mashed)
  • 1/4 cup chopped walnuts
  • 2 cups skim milk (or almond milk)
  • 2 cups water
  • 2 tablespoons flax seed meal
  • 2 teaspoons cinnamon
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla
  • 1/2 teaspoon nutmeg
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt
  • 1 slice walnuts 

Place all ingredients in a slow cooker and stir until well combined. Cook overnight on Low for 8 hours. In the morning, stir oatmeal with a fork to loosen the steel cut oats and make sure everything is fully incorporated. Serve warm with banana slices, chopped walnuts or a pinch of brown sugar if you wish.

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.