Do yoga exercises good for neck arthritis?

Hello! How are you? Guys, my mom has a problem with her health. For a very long period of time she felt pain in her neck, and now it started again. She has a consultation with a doctor and he said that this is arthritis. I think about trying to do some yoga training with her, but I’m not sure that it would be effective for her. Will it be good for her to do some easy yoga exercises for her neck? What do you think about it? Or it can be dangerous and harmful? Just let me know what you think. Thanks!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello! Neck pain is really bad (i had one time, don’t want to come back to it XD )

Here are good exercises for it:

Bitilasana (Cow Pose) and Marjariasana (Cat Pose)

Cow-Cat pose is a gentle up-and-down flowing posture that brings flexibility to the entire spine. It stretches and lengthens the back torso and neck. It’s a wonderful and easy movement to open and create space through the entire neck.

Balasana (Child’s Pose)

Child’s pose is a deeply restorative pose that can be very relaxing for the neck and back. It can also help to reduce stress, anxiety, and mental tension. To perform child’s pose, start in an all-fours position as described in the cow-cat sequence above. Exhaling, sink your hips back toward your heels and reach your arms out along the floor in front of you. Lower your hips only as far as your body will comfortably allow. Reach through your arms, and extend into your shoulders as you bring your forehead to the floor between your hands.

Ardha Matsyendrasana (Seated Twist Pose)

The seated twist is a wonderful pose to bring flexibility to the entire spinal column. It provides an inner massage to the abdominal organs and encourages side-to-side flexibility of the neck.

Hello there! I`m sorry about your mom. I believe yoga does magic, it`s an important part of my daily routine and it can help your mom. Hope she consulted her doctor first. These simple exercises can be done anywhere. You can also try them first to demonstrate to your mom later. Neck drop and raise. Head tilt. Neck rotation. Neck retraction. Shoulder rolls. Keep still for 5-10 seconds in each position, each exercise has to be repeated 5 times (2 for the start). Every move should be smooth and gentle. Do not worry about slight discomfort on your first try, but none of the movements should hurt. If you feel pain, stop immediately and ask an expert for advice. Repeat these daily exercises for 6-8 weeks. The result will be visible in a while. 

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.