Do you know any asparagus recipes? How to make asparagus more healthy?

Hi there! Beginning directly with a question: what is asparagus? I mean, how many people eat it? How to cook it? I saw it for the first time a few days ago while shopping. I’ve never really noticed it before, but I decided somehow to buy and cook it. However, the problem is, I ¬†don’t know how to do it. And now and have no idea what should I with it ūüôā Do you know any healthy asparagus recipes? What can I serve with asparagus? And how can I have the max vitamins from it? Just tell me everything you know, thank you!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello! Here is very tasty salad with asparagus:

You need:

  • 2 lbs asparagus, washed with ends trimmed
  • 1 cup thinly sliced red onion
  • juice from 1/2 lemon
  • 1 Tablespoon dijon mustard
  • 3 Tablespoons olive oil
  • 1 clove garlic, minced
  • 1 teaspoon honey
  • 1/4 cup + 2 Tablespoons crumbled feta cheese
  • 1/4 cup chopped fresh parsley
  • 1/2 teaspoon sea salt + ground pepper to taste

Chop trimmed asparagus spears

into thirds, on the diagonal. Bring a large pot of water to a boil. Prepare an ice bath by filling a large bowl with water and ice.

Blanch asparagus by adding them to the boiling water and letting them cook for 1-2 minutes. Use a slotted spoon to remove the boiling water and transfer them immediately into the ice bath. Let the asparagus chill in the ice water for a few minutes then remove with the slotted spoon. Transfer asparagus to a large plate lined with a clean kitchen towel to dry.

In the meantime, prepare the rest of the salad by whisking together the lemon juice, dijon mustard, olive oil, garlic, honey and 2 tablespoons of feta in a large to medium size bowl.

Add dry asparagus spears, red onion and parsley into the bowl and gently toss to coat. Sprinkle on sea salt and ground pepper. Serve salad with 1/4 cup feta on top.

Hello! "There`s nothing like a hot soup on a rainy day". A healthy asparagus one with lemon and cheese. So as far as you already have asparagus at home you also need to buy some butter, 1 or 2 onions, garlic (2-3 cloves), a lemon, 100 grams of Parmesan and your favorite fresh herbs. You will need to cook chicken broth first, try to use as little salt as possible. No need to explain how to fix each ingredient before putting it into the pan I hope. Roast onions and garlic in butter, cut asparagus in parts (throw away the tips). Put the asparagus in boiling and spiced bouillion and simmer them around 30 minutes until the vegetable is tender. Add the onions and garlic to the mix. Puree the soup in a blender and add the lemon juice in the end. Serve with grated cheese on top. Yummy! 

Hi, honey!

Asparagus¬†is actually one of my favorite veggies. I think that you will also love it when trying this meal. They are very good with salmon and by the way, salmon is perfect with¬†an omelet. That’s why I have for you this¬†recipe. This¬†omelet is more like a frittata because I baked it in the oven. However, you can prepare it in a pan, frying on one side and then turning on the other.

You need: 4 eggs, 6 asparagus 120 g, 50 g smoked salmon, spoon of old parmesan 15 g, 2 tablespoons of drain 30 g, garlic clove 5 g, salt, pepper, basil, 2 cuts of bread graham 60 g

Preapare:

Preheat broiler to 180 feet. Wash the asparagus, split the woody closures and cook for 10 minutes in salted water with the expansion of lemon juice. Speed with a whisk or blender, include drain, salt, pepper and basil and garlic pounded by the press. Put the egg masse into the heating dish or skillet, which you can put in the stove. Include bits of salmon, cut or entire asparagus and sprinkle with parmesan cheddar. Prepare for 20 minutes in the stove.

Have a nice meal!

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.