Do you know any gluten free buckwheat biscuits recipe?

| Modified: October 9, 2019

Do you know any gluten free buckwheat biscuits recipe? from

Hello, my name is Eva, and I am 20 years old. I am on a gluten-free diet now because I have a goal to lose 5 kilograms in a month and make my body fit and healthy. I combine my food by exercising in a gym, and now I’ve already lost 2 kilograms. I love sweets so much, and I want to add them to my nutrition plan but they should gluten-free. Is there anyone who knows the gluten-free buckwheat biscuits recipe? I will be so happy to have such a method. Hope you will share it with. I’m looking forward to your answers, thank you very much.

3 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello, Eva! That is so inspiring your diet works. And you are doing a great job combining it with gym workouts! I cooked buckwheat cookies three or four times during the last month, they are tasty, totally gluten-free and easy to bake. Buckwheat is a kind of superfood for me, really. If you read about its advantages… well, I’m sure you are quite informed 😉
Do you have a nice powerful blender to make your own homemade buckwheat flour? In this case, it is much more trustful. Place around 135 grams of groats into the blender at one time. 50 seconds of blending makes a super nice greyish flour for yummy biscuits both crispy and soft.

| Modified: October 15, 2019

The recipe is for 12 cookies, one teaspoon of the dough per each (to form). But wait, the list of ingredients and portions first. Take 100 grams of sugar, 180 ml of coconut oil, one egg, 180 grams of buckwheat flour, a teaspoon of baking powder (I hope you will find a gluten-free one in your stores), sea salt to your taste. Once the buckwheat flour is ready, time to pre-heat your oven (180 C) and fix parchment on the baking sheet.

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Soften the coconut oil then and combine with sugar, add the egg and mix till the texture is smooth. Put dry ingredients to the mix (flour, powder, salt) and make a consistent dough. Shape up 12 balls with the help of a teaspoon and your hands, place the balls symmetrically on the baking sheet and flatten each one a bit. 10-15 minutes of baking, pleasant golden color, cooled down (I know you will be tempted to steal a slice of the hot one ah!)… Enjoy the healthy snack! Bon appetite!

Related Posts
Next Post

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.