Do you know any healthy salad recipes? What ingredient do I need to make it?

Hello everyone, my name is Leo and I’m 22 years old. I promise that’s my last question about healthy food! (for today). I would like to add some salads to my nutrition plan. Most of them are tasty and it does not take a lot of time to cook it. I like many salads but I do not know which of them are healthy, so I decided to ask you again, guys. Do you know any healthy salad recipes? What ingredients do I need to make it? Which one is the most delicious, in your opinion? Hope you will help me, I’m waiting for your answers. Thank you very much again!

 

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Leo and thank you for your question.

Salads it's really the best meal, that mankind ever invented. It is really quick. easy to make, full of vitamins and tasty. The best combination, isn't it?

So, let's see which salad recipe I can advise you because I know a lot of them. You should make a note, that if you want to make a healthy salad it should be without mayonnaise even if it is homemade. Just forget! And of course, forget about seasoning and souses. You know, bought at the supermarket and made at home with adding some water. Really don't do this. Instead of all these things take Greek yogurt or olive oil with lemon.

I think, that for you the best salad recipe will be that one easy to make, full of such ingredients which help you stay active and full of energy during the day. What am I talking about?

It's really good salat. which you think do not ever try. What is interesting, this salad is very popular in Eastern Europe. Are you excited? The name of this salad is vinegret. The name goes from the French "vinaigre", which in translation means "vinegar". There is even recipe of this salad for losing weight.

So what do you need for this salad?

– 3 carrots

– 4 beats ( you can take already cooked)

– 4 small potatoes

– 2 pickles 

– 1 onion

– olive oil

– salt and pepper

How to prepare?

1. Boil water and put all veggies for cooking.

2. Cut all of the ingredients in cubs.

3. Mix everything and add pepper and salt.

Bon Appetit!

 

 

Hello Leo! Here is very good variant of salad: Kale salad with meyer lemon vinaigrette

You need:

  • 4 cups chopped kale
  • 1 avocado, diced
  • 1/2 cup cooked quinoa
  • 1/2 cup pomegranate arils
  • 1/2 cup chopped pecans
  • 1/4 cup crumbled goat cheese

FOR THE MEYER LEMON VINAIGRETTE

  • 1/4 cup olive oil
  • 1/4 cup apple cider vinegar
  • 3 tablespoons freshly squeezed Meyer lemon juice
  • Zest of 1 Meyer lemon
  • 1 tablespoon sugar

To make the vinaigrette, whisk together olive oil, apple cider vinegar, lemon juice, lemon zest and sugar in a small bowl; set aside. To assemble the salad, place kale in a large bowl; top with avocado, quinoa, pomegranate arils, pecans and goat cheese. Pour the dressing on top of the salad and gently toss to combine. Serve immediately.

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!