Do you know any raw buckwheat cereal recipe? Why are they useful?

Hello, my name is Eva and I am 20 years old. As I have already told, I want to lose some kilograms and now I am on the way to my goal. I always try to vary my diet plan, to add new delicious and healthy meals. I think it helps not to give up a diet when you are fed up with all these similar meals every day. Well, do you know any raw buckwheat cereal recipe? I’ve heard that it is tasty enough and really healthy so I would like to try. Why are they useful? I’m waiting for your answers and recipes, I will really appreciate your help. Thank you.

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, Eva!
How is your diet going on? Hope you have nice results.
I love buckwheat and I often cook it regardless I an on diet or not. The recipe I am going to share is perfect for a healthy protein breakfast. Raw buckwheat porridge with bananas and peanut butter. You can use any other fruit and berries of course as well as replace peanut butter with a traditional one.
It is a fashion (in its good sense) to soak the groats overnight to preserve all the important components.

After being blended with milk (almond or coconut too) and flavored they become a tasty smooth porridge that somehow resembles a pudding. You are free to experiment with flavorings and toppings, their list is endless. Fix a big bowl and divide for several days just warming it before serving. That what I usually do to save time. Freshly cooked or from the fridge, the buckwheat porridge will give you a nice dose of protein, vitamin C, calcium and iron. Wonderful? 😉

The process is fast and easy. Fixing raw buckwheat porridge takes as much time as an omelet or smoothie (in case you soaked the buckwheat groats the night before). 7 minutes as a rule. My recipe is for two plates, 580 calories each, gluten-free and vegan (if you want to treat your healthy lifestyle guests).
Take 170 grams of groats, 250 ml of your preferred milk (traditional, almond, coconut), 2-3 tablespoons of maple syrup, a teaspoon of vanilla extract, 2 bananas, half a teaspoon of coconut oil, 2 tablespoons of nut butter (peanut, almond etc), a tablespoon of coconut flakes.

Put the frying pan on medium heat, grease it with coconut oil and add banana slices, do not move them for a few minutes until caramelized. The drained and rinsed buckwheat has to be processed in a blender, (hope your one is powerful enough).
It is time to add the syrup, vanilla and milk. Blend again until smooth. Pour the mix into your bowl, cover with the hot bananas-butter topping, some drops of maple syrup and flakes.
Enjoy your breakfast, stay healthy Eva! Bon appetite!

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.