Do you know any recipes when you have no food at home? Are they healthy?

Hello everyone, my name is Sabrina and I am 27 years old. I would like to eat only healthy food but it is not as easy as I thought it would be. The problem is that I spend most of my day at work and when I come home, there is often no food in the fridge. There are just basic products like meat, eggs, vegetables. Do you know any recipes when you have no food at home? Are they healthy? How quickly can I cook them? Hope you will help me because now I do not know how to combine my work and well eating. I’m waiting for your answers, thanks.

5 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Sabrina! Here is very good recipe for “workoholiks” – baked chicken with potatoes.

You need: 8 cut up chicken pieces, 8 medium potatoes, peeled and quartered, salt to taste, ground white pepper to taste, 4 cloves garlic, crushed, 1/2 cup extra virgin olive oil, 1 cup fresh lemon juice.

  1. Preheat oven to 425 degrees F (220 degrees C).
  2. Place chicken and potatoes in a large baking dish. Season generously with salt and white pepper.
  3. In a bowl, stir together garlic, olive oil, and lemon juice. Pour over chicken and potatoes. Cover dish with foil.
  4. Bake in preheated oven for 30 minutes. Remove foil, increase heat to 475 degrees F (245 degrees C), and cook until chicken and potatoes are golden, about 30 minutes.
  5. Have a nice meal 😉

 Hello, Sabrina! I understand you and want to share my experience. Most of the time I have only basic food in my fridge, the only exception I made for myself is avocado. I`m sure you know about its benefits for our healthy diet. What can we cook with it fast? It may be used as a super easy sauce for pasta, nice addition to your rice and egg dish, wonderful kind of toast spiced with anything you have at home. Avocado combined with a tomato, bacon, and bread is a fantastic sandwich! You can also eat sliced avocado alone, why not? The most exquisite meal in my list – avocado baked with an egg in its hole with spices. Hope you`ll find something that will work for you. Best regards, Mary. 

Let`s imagine what can we cook with eggs. Cheesy omelet of course with every kind of your favorite spices and available ingredients. How about Italian cuisine? Cook pasta and add a raw egg with a handful of parmesan there. Yes, that`s kind of carbonara, indeed. You may also like a fried egg with some rice and sauce. Or two eggs cracked into a hot pan with tomato spicy sauce. See, it`s that simple, healthy and nutritious. Bon appetite! 

It`s always great when you have some cheese in your fridge, isn`t it? If you are lucky enough to have a tortilla, put some cheese on top and fold in half, so delicious. Hot cheese sandwich is a classic tasty masterpiece. Cut cheese in cubes and put some honey on it – perfect together with wine at the end of the day. Well, sometimes you need a pause from your healthy fitness life, that`s why I included a bit of wine as some "diet cheating". There is also such a cheesy thing as muffin pizza. You`ll need some tomato sauce for that. Love cheese!

Hi!

Oh, I understand you so much. So the thing is, we cant see a hungry death and should find something in our kitchen.

I assume that you have some crops, which can help in such a situation. Also, you definitely have some eggs which can be boiled and added to crops. What is more, cook some salad.

So here you see, from such typical products you can cook a really tasty meal.

Have a nice meal!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Posts
Next Post
Leonida Hill

Leonida Hill

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.