Do you know healthy low calorie granola recipes?

Hi, guys! How are you? Haven’t been here for so long. But, despite that fact, I have several questions for you.

Hope you can answer them. What do you think about eating granola in the mornings? Is it a healthy way to start the day?

I think that yes, maybe I’m wrong. I know that depending on the component granola may become even healthier. But it is high in calories. If I make a granola at home, I will control the amount of sugar and fat added.

So what is your perfect breakfast recipe? Which ingredients should I use for healthy low in calories granola? What are the best components of a great, nutritious granola? Waiting for your replies! Thanks!

6 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, Greg.

Yees, you are absolutely right that granola is healthy meal and it’s a perfect breakfast. You can add yoghurt or milk. But it is better make granola at home, because there are many sugar in this granola which we can buy in a supermarket.

I will tell you a recipe but the necessary ingredients are honey and oatmeal, other you can choose by yourself, for example, dried fruits, nuts, seeds, cacao.

According to my recipe, you need:

  • 3 tablespoons of oatmeal
  • honey
  • walnuts
  • dried fruits
  • cinnamon

Preheat frying pan at medium heat. Fry nuts without adding oil, then add oatmeal. Fry for 3 minutes. Then add dried fruits and fry for 1 minute. Add honey. Have a nice meal!

It certainly is, Greg! Nice to hear from you again. I also do granola at home and it is not only my food for breakfast, I usually have it in my bag as a healthy snack. Why healthy? Because it is free from empty sugar calories, harmful fats and other dangerous ingredients. Two things for you to consider while fixing homemade granola. Try not to overcook it so that granola won`t have that unpleasant burnt taste. If you care about gluten in the oats you use, check the label carefully, some oats do contain gluten. 

For my homemade granola, I use the following ingredients. Organic oats (150 grams), chopped nuts (75 grams), pumpkin or sunflower seeds (35 grams), dried berries or fruit (75 grams), 3 tablespoons of honey, 2 tablespoons of your favorite virgin oil (I use the coconut one), 0,5 teaspoon of vanilla powder (or any other to your taste) and a pinch of sea salt. Oats, nuts and seeds have to be raw! The process of mixing all this is quite messy, mind that if your oil is still solid it will melt from the warmth of your hands in a while. Nothing difficult in baking –  parchment paper, a thin layer of your granola on it, 10 minutes in a hot oven. Just do not let it burn 🙂 Bon appetite!

Hi! I’m very good, and you? Thank you for asking. You know, granola became very popular nowadays. Especially among bloggers. You can buy it at Starbucks or Costa coffee, what actually will be very expensive. Or… just make it by yourself. I am sure, that you will like it.

What is more, granola is a very nutritious and tasty breakfast. Please, be sure that it is very good for a first meal of the day. It is very easy and quick to prepare.

So how to cook granola?

I have for you that homemade granola with nuts recipe. You need: 2 and a half glasses of oatmeal, 1 cup of hazelnuts or walnuts, half a glass of almonds, half a glass of linseed seeds, 1 glass of pumpkin seeds, 1 glass of sunflower seeds, 1 cup of raisins, 3 tablespoons of coconut oil, 3 tablespoons of honey or maple syrup, 3 teaspoons of cinnamon, pinch of salt.

Prepare time:

Cut all the nuts or blend. Mix all the dry ingredients. Then in a pot, simmer over a low heat honey and coconut oil, add cinnamon and pour the whole into a dry mixture. After mix dry and wet ingredients.everything on a baking tray lined with baking paper. The ingredients are baked for about 30 minutes. at 180 degrees C. After cooling the granola, we add raisins to it. Finished!

Hope you will like it 🙂

Hi Greg!!

If you want something nourishing, nutritious, but at the same time, natural. Prepare fitness bars as a useful snack, it’s very simple and very tasty!

Such bars are sold in the store, but the composition is often distressing. In the preparation of such a dessert there is absolutely nothing complicated, besides, you can experiment with the ingredients, getting a new taste each time.

Ingredients:

Peanuts – 90 g
Sunflower seeds – 50 g
Sesame seeds – 50 g
Oat flakes – 50 g
Dates – 120 g
Yogurt – 50 ml
Honey – 1 tsp.
Vegetable oil – 1 tsp.

Preparation:

1. Pour oatmeal with yogurt and leave to absorb yogurt.

2. Mix peanuts with water and leave overnight. After this, clean, put in a blender, add honey, vegetable oil and press it well.

3. Combine the seeds, sesame seeds, ground peanuts and oatmeal in a bowl.

4. At the dates, remove the bones and cut into small pieces.

5. Mix well, add honey to the taste, the mass should not be too soft.

6. Place the parchment on the baking tray, lay out the mass and tamp it well.

7. Bake in the oven for 12-15 minutes at a temperature of 180 degrees.

8. After completely cooling, remove parchment and cut into pieces with a sharp knife. Store in a container or wrap each bar in parchment.

Tip: for the preparation of these bars you can use any nuts and dried fruits, as well as fresh berries for your taste.

Here’s why granola is considered so healthy:

Whole grains of oats and nuts contain dietary fibers that help regulate digestion and prevent constipation.

When you eat granola and bars from it, the feeling of hunger is reduced, which allows you to eat less.

Soluble fiber, which is contained in oats, reduces the level of bad cholesterol. Soluble fibers bind bile acids that contain cholesterol in the digestive tract and remove it from the body.

Granola is a good source of healthy fats, which is contained nuts, seeds and oil. A portion of granola gives about 4 grams of monounsaturated fatty acids and the same number of polyunsaturated fatty acids.

These two forms of fatty acids can help lower blood pressure, reduce cholesterol. All this has a beneficial effect on the health of the heart and blood vessels.

Omega-3 fat acids are needed for normal functioning of the brain.

Products from whole grains, as a rule, contain more vitamins and minerals than refined ones. Vitamin E, thiamine, folic acid are all contained in nuts and seeds.

Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant, protects our cells from free radicals, has an important role in maintaining the health of the heart, skin, and nervous system.

Thiamine and folic acid play an important role in metabolism, in the functioning of the nervous system, in the growth of cells, in the prevention of certain diseases of the nervous system.

Granola contains almost all the minerals that we need for our health. Magnesium, zinc, phosphorus, copper, manganese, selenium must be supplied to our bodies every day.

Magnesium participates in almost 300 enzymatic reactions in the human body. Calcium is needed to maintain bones. Phosphorus contributes to the acid-base balance in the body, is involved in the production of certain protein compounds.

Selenium, zinc, copper, manganese, although they need less in our body, but they play an important role in the formation of connective tissue, red blood cells and bones. They also participate in the maintenance of immunity, nervous and cardiovascular system, regulate the functioning of the thyroid gland.

Honey, juices, dried fruits are also rich in vitamins and other beneficial substances for the human body.

But why can’t granola be attributed to a healthy product completely? According to some nutritionists, this is just a disguise of a healthy product. What harm to the health granola can hide?

100 grams of granola contains about 480 calories. This product can’t be considered low calorie.

Initially, to give the baked cereals and nuts a crunchy taste, they were soaked before this honey. Now, trying to reduce the price of their product, many manufacturers replace honey with sweeteners. Add more artificial flavors here.

Many manufacturers add to the granola those products that were originally not there: chocolate, marshmallows, a significant amount of sugar.

Yes, such quick snacks in the form of granola bars, are convenient. They are compact, weigh little and do not take up much space in a bag or backpack. It is useful or not the use of such food, whether it is healthy, everyone must decide for himself.

And if all the same once, having tried a granola or a bar of it, you liked this snack, you can quite cook it yourself.

Hello Greg! Try this recipe:

You need:

  • 2 cups raw, whole rolled oats (AKA old fashion oats), preferably organic
  • ½ cup raw nuts, chopped
  • ¼ cup raw seeds (sunflower or pumpkin seeds are great)
  • ½ cup unsweetened dried fruit, chopped (optional)
  • 2-3 tablespoons maple syrup or raw honey (or a combo of both)
  • 2 tablespoons virgin coconut oil or other healthy cooking oil
  • ½ teaspoon vanilla extract or almond extract
  • 1 large pinch fine sea salt

Preheat the oven to 300º F.

Combine all ingredients in a mixing bowl. Use your clean hands to mix well and toss to coat; it will be sticky and messy but that’s the fun part. The coconut oil might be solid depending on your climate (it has a melting point of about 75ºF). Your hands will warm it up and melt it into the mixture if it’s solid, just be sure to mix it all through the other ingredients so there aren’t any chunks of oil left.

Spread the mixture in a thin layer on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper and bake for 10 minutes, until very lightly toasted. (To make this recipe completely raw-friendly, dehydrate the mixture 5-6 hours at 115ºF in a food dehydrator instead.)

Cool before serving or storing.

This granola can be kept in an airtight container in a cool, dry place for up to 2 weeks. I keep mine in a mason jar in the refrigerator at home and in a BPA-free plastic bag when traveling.

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!