Do you know any healthy recipes that are suitable for pregnant women? What healthy diet do I need to follow?

Hello everyone, my name is Ann, and I am 23 years old. I have never followed the healthy diet, and different fast food often tempted me because I don’t gain extra kilograms easily, so I didn’t see any problem with eating unhealthy food. But now, the thing is, I am pregnant, and I want to change my nutrition plan, to make it healthy, beneficial and balanced. What do you think about my decision?
Do you know any healthy recipes that are suitable for pregnant women? Will they provide the intrauterine baby with enough vitamins and other microelements?
What food is prohibited to eat when pregnant? What healthy diet do I need to follow, to stay in a good shape, while my child will do not have the lack of nutritional elements?

What kind of food will you recommend me to eat while these 9 months?
What the most nutritious and healthy recipes do you know?
I’m looking forward to your advice, thank you very much.

5 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Ann! Here is a very good recipe of Tuna and chickpea pita sandwiches (i have tried it many times so you can rely on me)

You need:

Dressing

  • 1/3 cup fat-free or low-fat Greek yogurt
  • 1/4 cup light mayonnaise
  • 2 1/2 Tbsp fresh lemon juice
  • 1/4 cup chopped fresh parsley
  • 2 tsp chopped fresh rosemary or 1/2 tsp dried crushed
  • 1 tsp chopped fresh thyme leaves or 1/4 tsp dried

Tuna Salad

  • 2 (4.5 – 5 oz) cans white albacore tuna, drained well
  • 1 (15 oz) can chickpeas (aka garbanzo beans), drained and rinsed
  • 3/4 cup chopped celery
  • 1/3 cup finely chopped red onion
  • Salt and freshly ground black pepper
  • 2 medium tomatoes , sliced
  • 2 cups spinach
  • Whole wheat pita pocket bread

In a small mixing bowl whisk together Greek yogurt, mayonnaise, lemon juice, parsley, and thyme or rosemary. To a medium mixing bowl add tuna chickpeas, celery, and red onion. Pour Greek yogurt mixture over the top and toss everything to evenly coat. Season with salt and pepper to taste and toss. Slice pita pockets in half then slice through the center to open. Layer in spinach, tomatoes and tuna salad mixture. Serve immediately.

Hello, Ann! How are you feeling? What kind of pregnancy trimester are you in? Do you experience any food taste changes? Do you have nausea? The main rule for you now is that you should eat what you really like. It is very important to eat enough. Did you count your calories per day before pregnancy? Well, these 9 months you should add 300 calories more. Your every day a well-balanced diet should include grains, fruit and vegetables, dairy products, meat and fish. And some desserts of course. Make sure you are getting enough fiber, vitamins, calcium, iron and iodine.

Say no to alcohol, reduce to a minimum your daily dose of caffeine – not more than 300 mg a day. Well, you can enjoy a cup of coffee a day without feeling guilty. In fact, you should talk to a barista in your favorite coffee shop. A professional will tell you which coffee drink is the safest to drink in your delicate state. Caffee Latte for instance and my favorite cappuccino have both 150 mg of caffeine in a cup, iced coffee – 165 mg, Americano – 225 mg, brewed coffee – 330 mg! One more coffee trick for pregnant coffee lovers, while most of the coffee drinks are made with a classic espresso base, you should ask your barista to use ristretto instead. It makes every coffee drink pregnancy friendly.

Try to eat less fat and cholesterol. Although fish is very advised there are some kinds you should avoid – tilefish, shark, swordfish and king mackerel have too much mercury. Do you love sushi, Ann? Try to avoid the rolls with raw fish rolls and salads with shellfish. What about cheese? Unfortunately, soft ones are not very good for you. Feta, Camembert, Brie etc may be the reason for a dangerous infection. You can still eat cottage cheese, Parmesan and other hard varieties, cream cheese or yogurt. Please, take care.

I`ve got a healthy recipe for you, Ann. Hope you like kale, we will use it in the salad with dried fruit and roasted almonds. Perfect and well-balanced dish for a pregnant woman. You can add some meat or chicken if you want.

So, here is your ingredients list: a bunch of nice fresh kale leaves, 125 grams of roasted almonds, 100 grams of dried cranberries, 45 grams of chopped dried figs. Let`s fix the sauce: 60 ml of balsamic vinegar, a tablespoon of minced green onion, salt and peppers to your taste, 125 grams of olive oil, 60 grams of grated Parmesan.
This amount is enough for 4-6 servings. Hope you and your family will like it. Bon appetite!
Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!