Does home dancing is as helpful as typical exercises and workouts for perfect bodyshape?

Hi there! It’s me again. It’s Sonya. Here what I thought: does dancing at home count as exercising? I mean, sometimes when I cook I am used to dancing. I often do this when I am in a good mood. I just turn on a music player, listen to my favourite music and dance. After this, I feel pretty exhausted, so I always thought like this is a little workout.
What do you think? Does it count? Can dancing replace daily training? How many calories does it burn? Is it as helpful as typical exercises and workouts? If not, I have the following question.
How to exercise with dance workouts at home? How to dance at home for weight loss? I would appreciate it if you will recommend some home workouts to keep my body in a good shape with dance training.
Write me back with your answers. Thank you!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Sonya!

Dance workouts are becoming increasingly popular these days. There are many forms of dance that can help in reducing weight. It is a fantastic form of exercise and is effective in burning calories. Regular exercise might become boring and monotonous and hence dancing appears as a pleasing and fun option. However, you have to choose the right type of dance depending upon your body structure, strength and stamina. Some dance forms are more strenuous than others and you have to be careful in choosing the right one to get maximum results.

What’s up Sonya?

Glad you asked come up with such a cool question! I love dancing with my whole heart (music is my passion, so it actually comes like a pretty bonus). Here is my advice for you:

Dancing is one of various art forms. The way you express yourself though your body moves can actually say a lot about you as a person. The majority thinks they cannot dance (like a tall giraffe trying to learn how to walk), though it is a complete misconception and one of the worse decisions ever made. You should dance like nobody is watching (sounds pretty lame and is such banality, but..), show your inner feelings and let all out. With that, my dear, comes the exercise part.

When you make all those super dance moves while listening to your favourite Spotify playlist, you do burn some calories. However the amount of them is up for the question…If you dance the waltz while listening to some classical music, it is quite obvious you will not lose much. On the other hand, if you find yourself twerking to that latest Queen B’s album or even pouring your heart out listening to the iconic T Swift’s Red masterpiece while attempting to do some contemporary moves… well, go to the scales and see it by yourself. Do not expect the immediate result, though. It is essential to remember that everything comes with effort and hard work. Find a ballerina and ask her how much does she practise..everyday or once a month if she is motivated enough? The answer would obvious here.

Push yourself but do not overdo anything. Remember to stop when it is definitely necessary to. Overdoing something is like overdosing( literally). You either would not want to do anything the next day or even get yourself into serious health related problems.

Be creative. Watch some dancing lessons online. Try taking up some classes in your local dance studio. OH, and try Just Dance app. Hard at first but later you will definitely thank me. After practicing with the easy ones, move on to the advanced level and see what you will get out of it.

Do not forget some YouTube fitness dance channels. I tried watching FitnessWithMark. It worked pretty well for me, to be honest.

If you love dancing, then just do it? I am deadly serious right now. Do not listen to others. Even if the achievements are not one of the best, try and try again. Just push harder and you will eventually see what you wanted so bad. Enjoy the rhythm while you are still alive. You have all time in the world for this (seems like exaggeration a little bit).

While you are dancing, you are feeling that freedom and what can be more important than that?

Lots of love,
I do hope you get satisfied with the answer.
Have a nice day:)!!!

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!