What is a good split time in rowing?

A good rowing pace is crucial when it comes to regular workouts using a rowing simulator. Together with the correct use of equipment, rowing technique, and training programs – the good split time is essential.

What is a good rowing pace?

For weight control:

If you are rowing to maintain weight on a certain level, the longer you row, the more calories are burned. If you can add long rowing workouts and not increase the amount of calories consumed, then your weight will decrease.

Training intensity should not be high. Rowing at a comfortable pace is a great way to keep you on weight loss.

What about fitness?

If you are rowing to keep fit, you should turn on a variety of workouts, including long workouts at a constant pace. They will improve your condition, cardiovascular system, which is a component of good physical shape.

Concerning intensity, you should motivate yourself to do longer strokes or include in the training periods of higher stroke rate.

How long the training should be?

  • It depends on the fitness level you use this type of training. If you are just getting started or you have a bad day, 20 minutes can be regarded as a very long workout.
  • If you are rowing regularly, a long workout for most people is from 45 minutes to 1 hour.
  • For the rower on the competitive level, who has enough time to prepare, a long training session can be from 1 to 1.5 hours.

Long rowing strategies

Automatic vs. previously installed: The first decision you must make is to select a mode. Namely: to row for a certain time, to overcome a certain distance, or to train in automatic mode.

The advantage of any of the predefined modes is that you accept certain decisions from the very beginning.

  • You choose a distance or time, and as soon as you start rowing, the PM monitor will start the countdown, which will last until the end of the workout.
  • Another solution you must accept, this is how long you want to row. Then, just do the workout. In automatic mode, the countdown is from zero, which makes an early stop free. Try all three of these options and select the most suitable.

Speed ​​racing: A good way to diversify long rowing is to jump-speed through equal intervals. For example, if you perform an approach with a given distance – 10,000 meters, you can do 15 strokes harder every 1000 meters.

This does not sound like an overload, but it will add to your workouts are a little intense and will increase your interest.

Change Units: The RM Monitor offers units to choose from – watts, pace, calories that you can change in the process of rowing. The ability to view different units takes the workout more interesting.

  • For example, start rowing at a pace/meters. Run the first 1000 meters, then turn on Calorie Mode. Check your total calories and set goals – a value of 50 calories more.
  • When you reach this goal, switch to watts, look at the average value of watts. Increase the pace a bit and row until you reach the middle watts.
  • Now return to the Temp/Meters screen. Repeat the same approaches with the same goals or install new ones.

Change your location: A new look at the training process can help you a lot. If the weather is good, turn your rowing machine from indoor to outdoor. Or move it upstairs from the basement.

Thus, you can be closer to your family during training. Or leave the simulator is in the usual place, but turn it over.

Change your rowing speed: This is a great way to structure a long workout, both for your thoughts and for your body. The key point is the alternation of 2 or 3 different speeds.

My questions:

  • What is a good rowing pace?
  • What is a good split time in rowing?
  • Give a good 500 meter row time
4 Answers
Best Answer

What is a good 500-meter row time?

You can try passing 500 meters, worked on a rowing machine or ergometer. The 500-meter track is increasingly similar to a run. It’ll take the vast majority of users around 2 minutes.

Yet that is sufficiently long with the goal that you can’t simply shoot away max speed from the beginning. It’s like a 400 or 800-meter run. Here is the reference chart for determining training paces for different categories:

Rowing workouts for endurance and aerobic system development:

  • 30-minute approach
  • 10,000 meters rowing
  • one-hour rowing

Rowing training for the development of strength and power:

  • 20 seconds hard/40 seconds easy, repeat 10-20 times
  • 30 seconds hard/1 minute easy, repeat 10-20 times

Rowing workouts for intensity and speed:

  • 500 meters repeat 5-6 times, with a 2-minute rest between sets
  • 1 minute hard/1 minute easy, repeat 10-20 times

Rowing workouts for race intensity and pace:

  • 2000 meters time competition
  • 1000 meters with 2-3 minutes of rest, repeat 4-6 times
  • 3 minutes diligently with 2-3 minutes of rest, repeat 4-6 times

Rowing recovery workouts:

  • 20-40 minutes rowing at a light pace, perhaps 30-40 seconds slower than your training pace
  • alternating light rowing and stretching exercises and lifting lightweight for several minutes
  • other workouts mentioned above, but at a comfortable pace, which is slightly slower than your training pace.

During the first workout, do not try to row for 30 minutes.

We recommend starting with no more than 3-5 minutes at a time. Then take a break, do stretching exercises and walk around a little. If you feel good, follow up to four of these approaches.

Next training:

  • Start experimenting with speed and strength. Speed ​​is your rhythm in the number of strokes per minute (SPM). This information is displayed in the upper right. corner of the monitor.
  • You should not exceed 20-22 SPM during the first few training, then gradually try to row at a speed of 22-24 SPM, then 24-26 SPM, then 26-28 SPM.
  • Strength is how much you pull the handle. This information is displayed in different units in the center of the display: watts, calories, pace. Do 3-minute approaches, changing the speed and pace, as well as making 1-minute approaches with easy rowing.

Next workout:

  • 3 minutes at a speed of 20 SPM, normal pace;
  • 1-minute rest; 3 minutes from 22 SPM speed, more effort;
  • 1 minute of rest; 3 minutes at 24 SPM, normal effort;
  • 1-minute rest; 3 minutes with a speed of 24 SPM, effort is more, 3 minutes recreation.
  • Finish 10 minutes of rowing at a constant speed and with normal effort.

Make sure you monitor the strength and speed at which you performed your workout – you will need the data ​​for the next workout.

Experience with longer rowing with a change in pace:

  • Perform four sets of 5 minutes, alternating speed as follows:
  • 20 SPM for the first 2 minutes; 2 SPM over the next 2 minutes; and 24 SPM for the last minute.
  • Then light rowing for 2 minutes as a rest before starting the next 5-minute approach.

Your work pace should be faster than 10 minutes pace from last workout.

A good split time in rowing:

  • Two 10-minute sets with a 3-minute break between them.
  • Try to row a little faster than during training 2. Speed ​​20-24.
  • Hard rowing for 1 minute, 1 minute of light rowing and thus for 20 minutes.
  • Keep track of the tempo represented in the center of the display.

Verification approach: 30 minutes without stopping. Accurately monitor the total number of meters that you have overcome for this approach. You should repeat this workout periodically to monitor your progress.

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.