Have you gone camping? Do you know any healthy recipes when camping?

Hello, my name is Ted and I am 30 years old. I’m planning to go camping in the next weekends but I have one problem and I hope you can help me to solve it, guys. I follow the healthy diet and I don’t know how to prepare healthy meals while camping but at the same time I don’t want to break down my diet. Could you help me? Do you know any healthy recipes when camping? What products should I have? Won’t it be difficult to cook somewhere in mountains? I will be extremely happy to have advice from you and I’m looking forward to them. Thanks!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello! Try Greek Island Chicken Shish Kebabs, i can prove it’s great 😉
You need:
1/4 cup olive oil, 1/4 cup lemon juice, 1/4 cup white vinegar, 2 cloves garlic, minced, 1 teaspoon ground cumin, 1 teaspoon dried oregano, 1/2 teaspoon dried thyme, 1/4 teaspoon salt, 1/4 teaspoon ground black pepper, 2 pounds skinless, boneless chicken breast, cut into 1 1/2-inch pieces, 6 wooden skewers, 2 large green or red bell peppers, cut into 1-inch pieces, 1 large onion, quartered and separated into pieces, 12 cherry tomatoes

Whisk the olive oil, lemon juice, vinegar, garlic, cumin, oregano, thyme, salt, and black pepper together in a large glass or ceramic bowl. Add the chicken and toss to evenly coat. Cover the bowl with plastic wrap; marinate in the refrigerator for at least 2 hours.
Soak wooden skewers in water for about 30 minutes before use.
Preheat an outdoor grill for medium-high heat; lightly oil the grate.
Remove the chicken from the marinade and shake off excess liquid. Discard the remaining marinade. Alternately thread pieces of the marinated chicken with pieces of bell pepper, onion, cherry tomatoes, and mushrooms onto the skewers.
Cook the skewers on the preheated grill, turning frequently until nicely browned on all sides, and the chicken is no longer pink in the center, about 10 minutes.

Contains 290 calories; 13.1 g fat; 9.3 g carbohydrates; 33.8 g protein, so don’t be afraid to cook this

What a nice topic, Ted! I missed camping so much, the most delicious cooking is outside, for sure. Here are some tips for making it healthy. I usually do all the chopping and cubing at home, pack the ingredients in special containers, it`s super convenient, saves time and makes any camping food healthier. Fix your favorite meat/vegetable combination in foil packs at home and all you need later is a campfire. Campfire soups, burritos, kebabs… everything is possible with healthy ingredients nicely prepared beforehand. Have a good time and eat healthy and tasty on your camping trips! 

Hello! You know, I love camping. Cooking meanwhile camping is the best thing. Meals cooked in mountains and on the bonfire are very tasty. All you need to have are fresh and healthy products. For instance, while camping I am cooking very tasty soup. You just need a large special pot and bonfire. You need carrots, potatoes, rice, parsley and of course water. Don’t forget about salt and pepper. Remember about mosquito cream.

Have a nice meal and camping time!

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.