Any healthy pasta recipes for pasta lovers?

Hello everyone, my name is Leo. I practice sports regularly during the week (mostly swim and jog).  I want to open a new topic: Pasta. I am, literally speaking, a “pasta lover”. I adore weeknight dinner – in form of pasta salad or chicken pasta. I also adore wheat spaghetti with chicken sausage, tomato sauce or cherry tomato. Sun dried tomatoes are also my favorite. But this dish provides a large number of calories. And sometimes this number can be excessive if you are not careful. So I try to be careful with them. Usually, I have a pasta dish twice a week. But I would like to eat it more regularly.

On the other hand, I do not have much time at home to cook myself. So I decided to ask you for help. Please, provide me with gluten free healthy pasta recipes. I would be grateful if you suggest tasty combinations with the next products. Such as olive oil, red pepper flakes, parmesan cheese, and pine nuts.

So, here is my question: How often can I eat pasta dish in a way that is prudent enough? Because, again, I love it! And by the way, are there any simple or easy to do recipes? Any particular one that you could recommend? Thanks in advance.

healthy pasta

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hi there!

Dear Leo, I understand you. The same pasta lover I am. So during years I made some formula how to eat pasta and do not get fat. Maybe that’s because I have Italian friends I know such secrets 😀

So yeah, you should limit the amount of pasta and add more veggies or meat. As I repeated all the time, buy macaroni of solid varieties. They are much better and tastier.  Today, we will combine salmon with asparagus. It comes out really tasty spaghetti with asparagus and salmon 300 kcal.

Let’s see how to cook it:

Ingredients:

  1. 80 g wholemeal pasta (preferably spaghetti)
  2. a bunch of green asparagus 400g
  3. onion 100g
  4. garlic clove 5 g
  5. 100 g smoked salmon
  6. 2 branches of rosemary
  7. salt. pepper

Peel the asparagus, remove the closures and cook in a semi-delicate fluid in salted water. Cook pasta still somewhat firm. Put onions and garlic in a non-stick container, include some water with the goal that it doesn’t consume. Include rosemary and flavors and cut into pieces salmon. At the point when the pasta is relatively prepared, add the asparagus to the salmon. Strain the diced pasta with salmon. Heavenly 🙂

Hello, dear pasta lover! I can imagine how hard it is to have your favorite dish forbidden when on diet. Yet, there are ways to make it less caloric and healthier adding more nutritious ingredients such as veggies or fish and reducing the amount of pasta in your dish. Why do not you cook it with tuna? You`ll need 600 grams of rice pasta, 50 grams of any butter replacement, 50 grams of flour, 600 ml of milk, some grated cheese, about 300 grams of tuna, a can of drained sweetcorn, lots of fresh greens (basil, parsley or bunching onion). Boil pasta, prepare the sauce, when both are ready, mix them in a large dish and bake for 15 minutes. The cheese on top must be golden. Ah, so tasty! 

Hi Leo. Olympic swimmers have an extraordinary intake of calories, and that is because they burn more than the average or "non-professional" swimmer.  It is, among other factors, is due to the intensity of their workouts.

We know that pasta is an excellent source of carbohydrates, but how much is too much? Usually, it is recommended and intake from eight to ten grams per kilogram of body weight (for swimmers).

Also, it is vital to ensure somehow that your muscles will absorb all the carbohydrates and not convert them into unnecessary fat.

To achieve this, you should eat carbs in intervals during the day, i.e., If you are going to consume a certain quantity of carbs (in grams) per day, separate this quantity into seven meals (a day). Each meal one or two hours apart, more or less. Remember that balance is the key!

Also, here is a carbohydrate intake calculator: www.bodybuilding.com/fun/calcarbs.htm

As for recipes, here is a simple, quick one that you can try. It is called spaghetti with chorizo and rosemary. You will need Spaghetti, bread, chorizo, parmesan, chilli flakes (optional), olive oil, garlic and rosemary.

Crush the bread in a mixer until you get breadcrumbs. Fry the chorizo in olive oil for about three minutes and add the breadcrumbs an cook until they crisp. Then put some rosemary and cook for one minute more. 

Separately, cook the spaghetti, but keep some of the cooking water. Cook the chilli with some garlic and olive oil in a pan for about two minutes.

When the pasta is ready, tip it into the frying pan (where the mixture was already) adding the garlic and the chilli, as well. Mix and pour a little bit of cooking water and sprinkle some parmesan. Bon appetit!

 

Hello! Here is recipe of Ramen with steak and sesame-ginger dressing

You need: 3 tablespoons fresh lemon juice, 2 tablespoons soy sauce, 2 tablespoons tahini, 1½ teaspoons sugar, 1 teaspoon finely grated peeled ginger, 1 garlic clove, finely grated, ½ cup vegetable oil, 1½ teaspoons toasted sesame oil, 8 ounces dried ramen noodles (flavor packet discarded), Kosher salt, 12 ounces thinly sliced cooked boneless steak (such as New York strip steak), 1 small kohlrabi, peeled, cut into matchsticks, 3 scallions, thinly sliced, 2 cups thinly sliced Napa cabbage, 1 cup cilantro leaves with tender stems,¼ cup crushed salted, roasted cashews, 1 tablespoon crushed Sichuan peppercorns

  • Whisk lemon juice, soy sauce, tahini, sugar, ginger, and garlic in a small bowl to combine. Gradually add vegetable oil followed by sesame oil, whisking constantly until emulsified; set aside.

  • Cook noodles in a large saucepan of boiling salted water according to package instructions until al dente. Drain; rinse under cold water, then drain again.

  • Toss noodles, steak, kohlrabi, scallions, cabbage, and cilantro in a large bowl with three-quarters of reserved dressing to combine and evenly coat; season with salt. Top with cashews and Sichuan peppercorns and drizzle remaining dressing over.

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.