How can I lose excess weight with yoga exercises at home?

Heeey, good day everybody, I have missed you so much! My name is Larry and I am looking forward to some help from you.
Actually, I am doing yoga now and, to be honest, I do like it really much because it is not so exhausting as exercises for me. So, my question: what yoga exercises can you recommend for me and in general so I could lose weight?
What yoga exercises are the most effective? What yoga workouts can you recommend for beginners at home?
I don’t need any extreme exercises to lose weight really quickly or very much, I want to do it slowly, without warnings that it can return and so on. So, what can you tell? I need some best home yoga programs.
I have additional equipment if needed.
Thanks for the help!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, Lorry! Nice to hear from you again. There are different yoga poses that are great for losing weight, I will name them and all you have to do is to check the video directions for each one on any Internet resource you can find, deal? So look for Boat and Extended Side Angle poses, Seated Forward Bend, Warrior II. Do you know that Upward Facing Dog Pose and Upward Plank are also great for losing weight? Pose Dedicated To The Sage Marichi I, Four-Limbed Staff Pose are super effective too.  Enjoy your yoga workout!

It`s not only about exercises intensity and calories burning that helps you to lose weight though. I read a lot of articles on this topic and came to a conclusion that the main reason that helps us to get a better body shape comes from our mind. We are hungry when unhappy and stressed. Common knowledge. Yoga stretching exercises, correct breathing helps to relax and be more light-hearted. I can feel it. It has nothing in common with practicing in the gym. I wish you good luck in improving. Have a nice weekend!

Hello Lorry!

Yoga has many benefits, including helping you lose weight! Aside from the physical side of it that helps you burn calories, the main reason yoga can help you lose weight actually comes from the mental side of it. We all know thatstress leads to a poor diet.  Yoga helps to greatly reduce stress, which not only helps you make better decisions but also lowers cortisol levelsCortisol is the stress hormone that causes weight gain.  Lowering your cortisol levels will help you naturally lose weight.

Try doing Wide-Legged Forward Bend (Prasarita Padottanasana), Lunge (Anjaneyasana), Half Boat Pose (Ardha Navasana),  Side Plank (Vasisthasana), Tree Pose (Vriksasana) and see incredible result!

Related Posts
Next Post
Leonida Hill

Leonida Hill

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!