How many calories does the vegetarian keto menu has?

Hello everybody, my name is Medina, and I am looking for some help here. I want to practise a vegetarian keto diet, and I would like to know how can I start it without any harm to my body and any bad psychological influence.
Maybe you have already tried this diet, and you can also give some advice and tips on how to replace meat/fish/eggs/cheese with other products? How many calories does this diet provide? I want to know this because I could count how big will be my calorie deficit.
So, the main questions are:
What are the main tips of a vegetarian keto diet? How many calories does the keto diet allow to consume? What quantity of carbs, fats and fibres should be taken with everyday food? What products have to be excluded while keto dieting? How to compile the proper nutrition menu on the vegetarian keto diet?
Looking forward to your answers and thank you!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Medina!

The vegan ketogenic diet food list looks quite similar to the standard ketogenic diet food list — minus the beef, poultry, eggs and fish. Here are foods to avoid:

High-carb fruits: Bananas, clementines, apples, kiwis and blueberries
All grains: Whole wheat breads, quinoa, oats and corn
Processed, natural and artificial sugars: White sugar, cane sugar, agave, honey, maple syrup, Equal and Splenda
Tubers: Potatoes, taro and yams
Legumes: Lentils, black beans, peas and chickpeas

Here is a list of vegan keto-friendly foods to eat:

Fat: Coconut oil, coconut cream/milk, avocado, plant-based oils, nuts and seeds
Healthy protein: Nut-based yogurts, soy proteins and high-protein veggies
Carbohydrates: Tomatoes, broccoli, onion, kale, spinach, brussels sprouts and raspberries

And about calories and CFF – based on your weight, i recommend to visit the dietologist

Hello there Medina!
I am glad you asked such cool question!
You know, I have actually tried this diet and guess what..it worked awesome!!

Anyways, to choose such type of Keto diet is one hella of a big step. If you really want to replace meat for a while, I suggest you watch the movie called “Earthlings” for the motivation purposes (obviously). Oh, and try eating tofu or vegan bacon instead of meat, dear:)

One daily meal on this diet will cost you about 1500 kCal.

And I am pretty sure that you can easily replace eggs with silken tofu or flaxseed for the whole period. The same goes with cheese, which can be substituted with vegan ones.

Hope you find something useful in here :))

Related Posts
Next Post
Joey Bright

Joey Bright

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!