How many calories can I consume per day on a healthy diet to lose weight?

Hello everyone, my name is Silly, and I am 22 years old. Recently, I began to think about the beauty and health of my body seriously.  Now, I want to have a perfect body, and I do a lot to make this dream come in life.
Apart from visiting the gym and training with a personal instructor, I am also trying to follow a healthy diet. But there is some information about it which I haven’t found out yet. It’s about the number of consuming calories per day. Do you know something about it? How many calories can I consume per day on a healthy diet if I want to lose weight? How many times a day can I eat?
What is the ratio of the food and drinking liquids should be? How to keep track of the food eaten and its caloric value? Hope you know answers to this questions.

I’m looking forward to it, thanks a lot.

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, I am also trying to loss my weight and to use only proper nutrition, at least to stay in the same bodyshape and gain no more weight. Taking into account my present results, I can tell you how I have dropped 7 pounds per less than month.
Calorie counting is the most effective method of getting rid of the excess weight. When used properly, it can give 100 % result. Knowing the individual daily calorie rate, you can adjust the diet and achieve your goals faster.
The die should be based on the characteristics of the body and the necessary amount of nutrients. To calculate how many calories per day you need, consider the following:
1.The level of your daily activity
2. Age and sex (as men need to consume more than the woman)
3. Availability of going to the gym or doing sports
4. Parameters of your figure, which include the height and weight
5. The usual nutrition

Using formulas or an online calculator will help you to calculate how many calories you need per day to lose weight.
Thus, having the necessary calculations and knowing how much calories you need to eat per day, you can adjust your diet and quickly achieve the expected results.

The normal amount of consumed calories for a woman on average is about 2000 kcal.
It is necessary, losing weight from the caloric values for woman of different age groups, with various activity and diet, to take away 500 kcal or 10-20 %.
In order to activate the protective mechanisms of the body and slowing the metabolism, you need to understand exactly what calorie deficit is needed for weight loss. Experienced nutritionists advise to calculate how many calories person need for a day, and then take for about 10-25 per cent off the obtained results.

But remember, that the safe limit of used calories without the supervision of the nutritionist and a doctor, is 1800 kcal for men and 1200 kcal for women. Otherwise, human will not only lose the weight but also reduce the immune system and simply deplete his body.

I hope I really helped you with these questions.

Hello, Silly.

I cannot tell you an accurate number of calories you should it per day because it depends on many factors. But I know that there is a formula which helps you to count how many calories you should consume. Look, that’s it:

447.593 + (9.247 × weight in kg) + (3.098 × height in cm) – (4.330 × age)

You can keep track of the calories you consume with the help of special mobile apps, there are a lot of them on the App Store or Play Market.

As for amount of meals per day, it is better to eat 5-6 times but in small portions.

Hello, Silly!

An average woman needs to eat about 2000 calories per day to maintain, and 1500 calories to lose one pound of weight per week. An average man needs 2500 calories to maintain, and 2000 to lose one pound of weight per week. However, this depends on numerous factors. These include age, height, current weight, activity levels, metabolic health and several others.

I highly recommend you to visit the dietologist or use Mifflin-St. Jeor equation, a formula that has been shown to be an accurate way of estimating calorie needs in numerous studies, so it will be very accurate for your exact type of body.

Hello Silly!
What an interesting question 🙂 I must say, that if you are on diet you should strongly follow your daily calories number. Every person has a different amount of calories, so you should be very careful here. If you have a nutritionist rather go to an appointment and he will count it. What is more, nowadays there are applications and online counters of calories. But if you want to count it right, better do it by yourself.
Let me tell you, that there is your daily amount of calories you should presume if you want to save your actual weight and I you want to lose.
Ok, so how to do it yourself It’s best to use the Harris-Benedict formula, which is fairly accurate and which some nutritionists use: it seems to be complicated, but it’s easy!
For man:
66.47 + 13.7 x weight in kilograms + 5.0 x height in centimeters – 6.76 x age
For a woman:
PPM – 665.09 + (9.56 x weight in kilograms) + (1.85 x increase in centimeters) – (4.67 x age)

But make a note, that it’s your PPM amount calories. You can not get less of them per day.
My amount of calories per day is 1,344.72 and yours?

Related Posts
Next Post
Stuart Barnett

Stuart Barnett

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.