How many meals should I have during a day? How many calories should they contain?

Hello everyone, my name is Sabrina and I am 27 years old. I have already asked you a lot about healthy diet and this one is my last question for today, I promise. Sorry for bothering you but I just want to know as much as possible. I think it is crucial to find out all the information before starting diet. Well, how many meals should I have during a day? How many calories should they contain? Could you tell me best dishes for every food intake? I hope you will help me by sharing your knowledge. I’m waiting for all the answers, thank you very much.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hi!

Sabrina, please don’t worry, you are not bothering me. The fact is that all we want to be pretty and healthy. So, speaking about calories, it is a very special theme. The thing is, that everyone has a different metabolism. It is said, that you need to eat 5 times a day in small portions. By the way, counting calories is the most effective way to loose weight. You need to count by yourself how much calories you need.

Safe calories border for women is 1200 kcal. If you want to count than:
447.593 + (9.247 × weight in kg) + (3.098 × height in cm) – (4.330 × age)

The best dishes for every intake are simple dishes, which can be full of vitamins and minerals. Try to cook grilled chicken breast or salad with tuna. If you are very interested in cooking than buy at Amazon a good healthy cooking book.

Stay healthy and have a nice day!

Hello, Sabrina. 

Oh, it's quite a difficult question because there is no one common number of calories for everyone. There is one formula and you can count how many calories you should eat during a day: 447.593 + (9.247 × weight in kg) + (3.098 × height in cm) – (4.330 × age) 

What about the number of meals during a day, it is better to eat 5-6 times but in small portions. And, of course, you should eat healthy meals and count the calories they contain. 

Hope my answer will help you!

Hello Sabrina!

Most conversations about optimizing your diet to feel energetic and alive have to do with what is on your plate. Are you at your best when you kick up your fruit and veggie intake? Is a green juice a good start to the morning or do you need more protein? Does going gluten-free or vegetarian make sense for you? How often you eat throughout the day may make just as much difference as what you’re eating, though. As with all things related to nutrition, there are several schools of thought on this. Some believe you should graze on small meals throughout the day; others hold tight to three square meals with no snacks in between; and others still swear by intermittent fasting, in which you seriously limit your calorie intake on a semi-regular basis.

How often you eat throughout the day may mean just as much for your health as what’s on your plate.

The six meals a day routine was a myth. Instead, i put forth, eating three meals a day—timed correctly, and consisting of high quality, whole foods—is the perfect recipe for stabilizing mood and weight.

Related Posts
Next Post
Leonida Hill

Leonida Hill

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.