How much weight can I lose on ketogenic diet for 3-4 weeks in summer?

Greetings everybody, as you know, my name is Silva, and I am looking here for some answers to my questions about different diets. Now I am really interested in a keto diet, and I would like to get the biggest result from it, so that’s why I am studying it so hard. My question is next: how much weight can I lose being on this diet? I want to know the average result. If it is possible, give me an example of an approximate menu for such result. How much weight can women with medium activity lose on the ketogenic diet? Is ketosis safe for weight loss? How to lose fat fast during keto dieting in summer? Is there a special summer full of vitamins menu for this diet?
Thank you for your help!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Silva!

As you know by now, not everyone loses weight at the same rate, but here’s what you can expect based on the average results people get when using keto for weight loss:

First Week: Fast Water Weight Loss (2-10 pounds)

Typically, in the first week of the keto diet people see a very quick drop in weight — anywhere from a few pounds to as much as 10! That’s because at first, keto makes your body release a lot of water weight (not fat) due to your lower carb intake.

This is why that happens:

Carbs need water to stay in your body. When your body doesn’t use glucose immediately, it stores it as glycogen in your muscles and glycogen binds to water. Each gram of glycogen is stored with 2–3 g of water. When you first switch to keto, your body will burn all the glycogen reserves first before using fat. Once it runs out of glycogen, the water that was needed to store it gets eliminated and that’s why the weight on your scale changes so drastically. While this isn’t fat loss, it’s a sign that your body is working its way into ketosis: fat burning mode. This rapid water loss may also lead to dehydration and constipation, so drink more water than you normally do each day to keep things moving.

Short and Medium-Term: Steadier Weight Loss (1-2 pounds per week)

After a week or two, weight loss will happen at a slower and more steady pace. This is also the period of time when you’re getting fat-adapted as your body switches from burning carbs to burning fat, which means you’ll actually be losing fat now. A safe, average loss from here is around 1-2 pounds (0.5-1 kg) per week.

Dear Silva, a month of keto dieting may help you lose up to 14 kilograms, they say. What makes the diet so popular? The meals are actually filling and you do not feel like starving. Real paradise if compared to a mono dieting. It is even better in summer when everything is so fresh and tasty. Exercising is important but the diet is your priority. You can eat eggs and veggies fried in coconut oil and spices with fresh herbs for your breakfast, tomato basil soup for lunch and a roll of tuna in brown rice sushi for dinner. Ah! The diest can be pleasant. Enjoy 🙂

Related Posts
Next Post
Julia Ford

Julia Ford

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!