How often can I eat fruits on a healthy diet? Is there a limit?

Hello everyone, my name is Sabrina and I am 27 years old. I know that fruits are important almost in every diet, they have lots of necessary vitamins and our organism need them. But I have also read that eating too much fruits can have a bad impact on our figure. So I’m writing here to ask you about it. How often can I eat fruits on a healthy diet? Is there a limit? When is it better to eat fruits – in the morning or in the evening? I will be pleased if you tell me what you know about this topic. I’m looking forward to your answers, thank you.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hi! Dear Sabrina. Of course, it’s true, that fruits are very important. Not just in every diet, but in our entire life. It is said, that one apple a day keeps a doctor away. There is some point in it, especially because of apples save your teeth and help your heart to work longer. What is more, apples improve the digestive process and at the same time suppress the appetite. You can even try an apple diet because it really helps to lose weight.

For example, bananas are very practical and full of vitamins. Bananas are suitable even for babies. But if you are on a diet remember, that you can eat it every other day.

Fruits can be used instead of sweeties, but you can’t eat them too much. If we are talking about losing weight than vegetables will be a better option. But don’t be upset. There is a clue! You can eat fruits till 12 AM and still lose weight.

Try it and you will have a healthy and perfect body.

Hello, Sabrina. 

Fruits are really both healthy and tasty. They contain lots of vitamins, it has a very good impact on our organism. There are even diets on which people eat only fruits. But I think we should find a balance and eat whatever we want but not overeat. 

If speaking about losing weight, better eat fruits in the morning. And then eat different vegetables. 

Try doing so and I hope you will like it. Good luck 🙂

Hello! Very nice question!

The nutrient composition of fruit varies greatly among the different types, but all varieties contain important nutrients. For starters, fruit tends to be high in vitamins and minerals. These include vitamin C, potassium and folate, of which many people don’t get enough. Fruit is also high in fiber, which has many health benefits. Eating fiber may help lower cholesterol, increase feelings of fullness and contribute to weight loss over time. What’s more, fruits are loaded with antioxidants, which help fight free radicals that can damage cells. Eating a diet high in antioxidants may help slow aging and reduce the risk of disease. Because different fruits contain different amounts of nutrients, it is important to eat a variety of them to maximize the health benefits. Though it’s possible to eat healthy while eating very little or a lot of fruit, the ideal amount lies somewhere in the middle. The general recommendation for fruit and vegetable intake is at least 400 grams per day, or five servings of 80 grams . One 80-gram serving is equivalent to a small piece about the size of a tennis ball. For fruits and vegetables that can be measured by the cup, a serving is roughly 1 cup.

Related Posts
Next Post
Leonida Hill

Leonida Hill

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.