How often should yoga be done for good feelings and toned body?

Greetings everyone, my name is Wendy, and currently, I am nuts about yoga. Actually, I have been practising it for two weeks, and now I want to get really deeper in it. I have a lot of questions, but I will break them in 3-4 posts so it will be easier for you and me to deal with it. So, the first question is like this: how often do I have to do yoga per day or week?
Maybe I should combine different types of yoga for special days? Or it is not very important? What yoga poses can you recommend for women to do in the morning? What benefits do these yoga positions have? How to practice it at home? What is the right time to do yoga exercises? How often should yoga be done for good feelings and toned body?

I don’t know how to do well, so I am asking you. Looking forward to your help!

 

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Wendy! Nice to see you again!

 

The most beautiful thing about yoga is that it doesn’t matter how many times you practice a week! Whether you practice for an hour a day to an hour a week, you’re eventually going to begin to acknowledge the same benefits physically, mentally, and emotionally.

However, if you want to start to cultivate a steady, continuous practice, I suggest starting with two to three times a week, for an hour or hour and a half each time. Of course, if this seems unreasonable, you can cut it down (or if it seems like not enough, you can pump it up!), but in order to build a strong practice, dedication is most certainly key. It allows you to become accustomed to the asanas (physical yoga poses) and their names, prepare your mind for meditation, and begin to let go of any physical or mental tension.

Hello, Wendy! It`s so cute you are in love with yoga and want to improve. I also practice yoga and my ideal timetable is three times per week of serious yoga workouts which last for an hour or so. I cannot do it every day because muscles have to rest. But there is my favorite bedtime yoga stretching sequence that I do every day, 20 minutes of such exercising makes me feel good, relax and fall asleep faster. Yoga is so rich in its variety of exercises, you should explore and find the best for your lifestyle. Take care!

Related Posts
Next Post
Mary Lace

Mary Lace

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!