How to cook healthy food? Which products I should stop eating?

Hello! My name is Anna. Since my last publication here I’ve been on a healthy diet. I don’t eat sweets, and also fried and spicy food, but I tasted salt and sugar in small amounts. I was reading a lot of information and thoughts about healthy eating, but all the sources say something different, so it’s hard to understand correctly. So, can you tell me, what do you know about healthy eating? Which products should stop eating right now?  How to cook healthy food? Should it be all boiled? Maybe, you will also leave several great recipes for me to cook at home, that would be sweet.

3 Answers
Best Answer

Greetings!

Dear Anna, thank you for such an interesting question.  It seems o me, that nowadays everyone is speaking about healthy eating without any education in it. So I will try to help you. Just right now stop eating food, which you know, is unhealthy. I am talking about (mayonnaise, french fries, soda and sweet water, even sparkling water, chips, alcohol, white bread). What is more, forget about eating every 30 minutes and checking your fridge. It is really no need to boil everything. Just cook well without frying.

Here I have also one great recipe for you.

INGREDIENTS
-1 medium potato
-1 cup (200g) cottage cheese
-1 can of tuna filet (optional)
-salt, pepper and paprika

Clean the potato, and prick it a few times with the tines of a fork. Place on a plate. Cook on full power in the microwave for 5 minutes. Turn over, and keep on cooking for 5 more minutes. At the point when the potato is delicate, expel from the microwave, and cut down the middle the long way. Optional: Top it off with fish. Top with curds sprinkle with paprika, and serve.

Stay healthy!

 

Hi Anna! It’s a very right decision for you to think about your body and health and to keep following your diet! I really appreciate the fact that you stopped eating fried and sweet food, which is obviously not the best source of energy and vitamins. Well, as for me, healthy diet is when your daily ration consist of fresh(!) vegetables and fruits approximately on 60-70 percents. You should eat them even with thermally processed food. It will make you feel  lighter, your metabolism will become faster. I would also recommend to avoid consuming cow milk. Why? Read about on the Internet. There are a lot of different studies and information at this topic. What about meat, this is quite individual. If you are craving for it, then , probably, you should better eat it. However, try to eat chicken, rabbit meat or beef. Avoid pork. And while preparing it, choose boiling instead of frying it in a big amount of oil. Oh, fish would also be a good alternative. Stop eating white bread and replace it with whole grained bread. Drink a lot of water and, of course, do a lot of exercises! Stay healthy!:)

Hello Anna and thank you very much for your question!

The foods you eat can have a major effect on your weight. Some foods, like full-fat yogurt, coconut oil and eggs, help with weight loss . Other foods, especially processed and refined products, can make you gain weight. Here are 3 foods to avoid when you’re trying to lose weight:

French Fries and Potato Chips

Whole potatoes are healthy and filling, but french fries and potato chips are not. They are very high in calories, and it’s easy to eat way too many of them. In observational studies, consuming French fries and potato chips has been linked to weight gain.

Sugary Drinks

Sugar-sweetened beverages, like soda, are one of the unhealthiest foods on the planet. They are strongly associated with weight gain and can have disastrous health effects when consumed in excess . Even though sugary drinks contain a lot of calories, your brain doesn’t register them like solid food. Liquid sugar calories don’t make you feel full, and you won’t eat less food to compensate. Instead, you end up adding these calories on top of your normal intake.

White Bread

White bread is highly refined and often contains a lot of added sugar. It is high on the glycemic index and can spike your blood sugar levels. One study of 9,267 people found that eating two slices (120 grams) of white bread per day was linked to a 40% greater risk of weight gain and obesity. Fortunately, there are many healthy alternatives to conventional wheat bread. One is Ezekiel bread, which is probably the healthiest bread on the market.

Related Posts
Next Post
Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.