How to cook healthy french fries without many fat? Do you know a recipe for crispy french fries?

Hello everybody, nice to meet you again! My name is Medina, and I am looking forward to some help from you, which is connected with healthy nutrition and recipes.

So, I want to eat some french fries much, but I also understand that it is junk food, so I want to cook homemade chips that won’t be so harmful.

Do you know a recipe for crispy french fries? Do I need a special fryer at home?

So, guys, what information can you pass me? It doesn’t matter the sort of potato or whatever; I know that we need to use another oil, so it minimalises the “horridness” of this dish, do you agree?

Thank you very much for your help!

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Medina!

Do fries generally have to be unhealthy? Not necessarily. What I have here for you is a recipe for all, who loves fries but do not calories. The high-fat content that French fries are considered to be hard to digest and high-calorie foods. But it does not have to be that way!

 Sweet potato fries recipe

Segments:

-2 sweet potatoes;

– spoon of oil;

-ground white pepper;

– ground dark pepper;

-salt;

-a touch of hot pepper.

Peel the sweet potatoes, cut into 7 mm thick bars. Include olive oil and flavors, blend. Put aside in the ice chest for 60 minutes. Warmth the broiler to 150 ° C. French fries heat 20-30 min.

Bon Appetit!

Unfortunately, fried potatoes cannot be dietary, it’s just an absurd, but it can be cooked more healthily. If you want to make homemade french fries not as bad as in McDonald’s and other fast food restaurants, at least, you have to use olive oil, instead of usual oil.

Instead of deep fryers and other specialised equipment, you can use home oven.

In many restaurants, chefs do two roasts to make them more crispy. You may do it at home, by boiling sliced potatoes for 2 to 3 minutes before roasting.

And now, the recipe itself:

Cover a dish with foil tape and grease it with olive oil.
4 medium sliced potatoes put in a bowl, pour 3 teaspoons of oil, sprinkle 1|2 teaspoon of salt and 1|4 of black ground pepper. Lay it by one layer on a dish.
Bake in the oven at 450 degrees for about 15 minutes. Turn fries; sprinkle it with 1|4 glass of Parmesan cheese. Bake 10 minutes or more, to the golden crust.

 

This is the best and easiest recipe of homemade crispy french fries I have ever seen!!!

 

Unfortunately, fried potatoes cannot be dietary, it’s just an absurd, but it can be cooked more healthily. If you want to make homemade french fries not as bad as in McDonald’s and other fast food restaurants, at least, you have to use olive oil, instead of usual oil.

Instead of deep fryers and other specialised equipment, you can use home oven.

In many restaurants, chefs do two roasts to make them more crispy. You may do it at home, by boiling sliced potatoes for 2 to 2 minutes before roasting.

And now, the recipe itself:

Cover a dish with foil tape and grease it with olive oil.
4 medium sliced potatoes put in a bowl, pour 3 teaspoons of oil, sprinkle 1|2 teaspoon of salt and 1|4 of black ground pepper. Lay it by one layer on a dish.
Bake in the oven at 450 degrees for about 15 minutes. Turn fries; sprinkle it with 1|4 glass of Parmesan cheese. Bake 10 minutes or more, to the golden crust.

 

This is the best and easiest recipe of homemade crispy french fries I have ever seen!!!

 

Hello! Very nice decision, French fries aren’t allowed while on diet but it is because of much oil and everything is fried. Here is really healthier recipe:

You need:

  • 3 lbs russet potatoes cut into french fry shapes
  • 3 tablespoons olive oil
  • 1.5 teaspoon sea salt
  • 1.5 teaspoon pepper

Preheat oven to 450 degrees. While oven is heating, cut potatoes into fry shapes, approximately 1/4 inch thick.
Add cut potatoes, olive oil, salt + pepper to a ziploc bag or large mixing bowl. Shake to cover all of the potatoes evenly with oil + seasoning
Place potatoes on a greased cookie sheet or silpat baking liner.
Bake at 450 for 25 minutes, flip + bake for an additional 10-15 minutes until all fries are golden brown.
Depending on oven, you can broil the fries for an extra minute at the end to make them extra crispy

Related Posts
Next Post
Joey Bright

Joey Bright

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.