How to cook kale recipes healthy? How to prepare it without meat?

Welcome everyone here, this is my per-last question for today, and it is based on vegetables, and if to be more specific – kale. As you probably know, kale (or leaf cabbage) is a particular cultivar of cabbage,  grown for its edible leaves.

Yesterday I went to the vegetarian restaurant with my vegetarian friend and there I had an opportunity to try some dish with very unusual name, which also included kale in it. I couldn’t even think that I will like it that much. Now I want to cook some dishes with it at home, and maybe I can find something delicious? Is it hard? What recipes can you give? Thanks!

7 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Mary! No problems, here we go with some recipes and my favourite one is potatoes in their skins (really delicious, i cook it often)

So, we need:

1 baking potato

drizzle of olive oil

sea salt and freshly ground black pepper

salad leaves, to serve

For the bacon and kale

2 streaky bacon rashers, fried until crisp

handful of kale, blanched and roughly chopped

1 tbsp half-fat crème fraîche

To cook this dish:

Preheat the oven to 210C. Rub the potato with a little oil, then sprinkle with salt and pepper. Place on a baking tray and bake for 45 minutes to 1 hour, depending on the size. Then leave the potatoes to cool a little. Use a knife to cut into the potato, leaving a 3mm border. Use a spoon to scoop out the flesh into a bowl and mash with a fork. Return the skins to the oven to crisp up for 6–7 minutes. Meanwhile, make the filling. Whichever filling you are making, simply mix all the ingredients into the mashed potato. Season with salt and pepper. Remove the skins from the oven, spoon in the filling, sprinkle with the cheese if using and bake for a further 6–7 minutes. Put the salad leaves on a plate, dress with a drizzle of oil and a squeeze of lemon juice and serve with the potatoes.

Bon Appetit!

Hi there! I am not a fan of cabbage in general but kale is an exception! I often cook kale soup and gladly tell you how to. For the ingredients, you need 500 grams of kale, 3 not large potatoes, a lemon, an onion, around 50 grams of your favorite kind of seeds, 250 ml of soy cream, 2 veggie bouillon cubes, some olive oil, salt and peppers to your taste. Peel and chop the onion and potatoes, roast them in olive oil together with cut kale leaves for about 10 minutes, add the lemon juice and 2 liters of water, wait until it starts to boil and add bouillon cubes, peppers, and salt. Lower the heat and keep the pan uncovered for half an hour more. When the soup is ready puree it in a blender. Serve with soya cream and seeds on top. Enjoy!

Hi, Mary! 

To be honest, I do not like vegetables at all but my mom often cooks something with kale so I think I can help you.

Do you like pasta? I have one tasty recipe – whole wheat pasts with kale and mushrooms. This meal has 515 calories but it is so hearty meal that you won't be hungry for some hours then.

Well, to do this pasta you need such ingredients: kale, whole wheat spaghetti, mushrooms and some spices like coriander or pepper. 

I hope you will like this dish and it will become one of your favorite. 

I like kale too. By the way, it has some cancer-fighting properties. There is one very easy and fast kale recipe.
To start, you have to soak kale leaves in the water for a while (about 2-3 min) to clean it out of the dirt. Take it out of the water and cut the stems. Chop the leaves into 2,5 cm pieces. After that, chop a few garlic cloves and fry it in the olive oil in a skillet. Add kale to garlic, cover it and stir occasionally. After 5-6 min it's ready. Enjoy your kale! 

Hi Mary! I have a nice recipe of smoothie with kale pineapple and blueberry for you! Here it is:

Ingredients:
Fat-free greek yoghurt 85 g
Almond oil 1 tbsp.
Blackberry 1/2 cup
1/2 cup pineapple
Cabbage kale 1 cup
Water 3/4 cup
Stir all ingredients in a blender until smooth and enjoy!

Hi there, Mary!) Oh, I love vegeterian dishes soooo much! Once I tried to do it at home, however I am not a perfect cook at all, so it tasted… let’s say not so well ???? But one recipe was very easy to repeat even for me! Hope you will also like it. So, this is my easy and “lazy” recipe for delicious kale chips. Everything is very simple: you just need to wash kale and put on the plate, which you will place in the microwave for 7-10 minutes. You can also add sea salt and some seasonings on your taste. After chips are already prepared, you can start eating them. Bon appetite!)

Hi dear,

first of all, I would like to thank you for this question. I think kale is a very important product and we should definetly include it into our ration. What is more, even vegetarians can eat it. So how to cook a healthy meal with kale?

Here I have for you two recipes.

I. It’s Portugal soup Caldo Verde. This soup is very easy to cook.

Ingredients:

1 kg of potatoes or just a few medium pieces, about 2handfuls of chopped kale (without thick stems), less than 1 liter of, vegetable broth, 1 white onion, 1 clove of garlic, 1 tablespoon of olive oil, 1-2 teaspoons of smoked pepper (for soup and to be served), salt pepper.

Prepare:

In a pot with a thick bottom, fry the onion with chopped garlic and grated garlic. Add peeled and diced potatoes and fry them for about 10 minutes with the onion. Then pour the whole broth and cook until the potatoes are soft. Next, pull out half of the potatoes and set aside for a moment in the bowl, and soup in a pot, blend the cream with a hand blender. Then add the rest of the potatoes and chopped pieces of kale. Cook for a few minutes until the kale softens and has a pale green color. Season the soup with plenty of pepper and salt and smoked paprika. Serve with fried tempe or tofu and eat with a crispy roll.

II. Eggplant stuffed with pumpkin and kale. The form of stuffed and baked boats is a very simple way for a delicious and filling dinner.

You need:

Medium-sized eggplant, 50 g dry millet, a glass of baked and diced pumpkin, 2 handfuls of kale without thick stems, piece (about 4 cm) of white leek, 2 cloves of garlic, 2 teaspoons of olive oil, 1 teaspoon of sweet smoked pepper , 1 teaspoon of soy sauce, salt and pepper, to be served: vegan parmesan cheese.

Prepare:

Cut eggplants in half and cut the pulp into a checkerboard. Put in the preheated oven at 200 degrees and bake until it begins to blush. In the meantime, warm the oil in a deep pan or saucepan, sauté the chopped leek, add the crushed garlic and kale. Millet millet, add to the contents of the pan and mix thoroughly. Finally, add the hollowed out and chopped pulp of the eggplant. Season with sweet paprika, soy sauce, pepper, and salt. Put the mixture into the previously aubergine stuffed it and put it back in the oven for about 15 minutes until the mass is slightly burned. Finally, sprinkle the whole with a bit of vegan parmesan cheese and serve.

Bon Appetit!

Related Posts
Next Post
Mary Lace

Mary Lace

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!