How to do yoga exercises during pregnancy? Is yoga really useful for pregnant?

Hi again!
|I want to ask a few more questions about yoga if you don’t mind.
So, of course, it’s good for our body and especially back and legs, but is it okay to do yoga when you are pregnant? Which exercises should I avoid?
How to do yoga exercises during pregnancy? What influence will it have on a baby? I really don’t know; whether it’s safe to do yoga exercises on the latest period of pregnancy? What asanas are allowed for me and my future baby?
It’s very important to me, write me back, please. I will appreciate your replies!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Quite an interesting question. As recently my sister gave birth to my nephew, I am indicated in this topic.
All 9 month I was exercising with her using yoga.
Yoga during pregnancy becomes more and more popular, and it is not accidental: the centuries-old practice of working with the body best allows you to maintain good health and prepare the body for childbirth. For those who do not have the opportunity to go to yoga classes, now there are some books detailing not only the poses for each trimester and the right breathing but also how you can apply yoga in the process of giving birth.

I can tell you some rules for pregnant women, training with yoga:

  1. At the beginning of pregnancy, you can perform all the poses recommended for women’s yoga in general. The exception is those asanas, during which the stomach tenses. Otherwise, there are no prohibitions. It is worth noting that in the first trimester for upcoming moms are useful inverted poses and even stances on the head.
  2.  The most important thing in yoga, especially while pregnancy to is to follow your own well-being. No need to endure the pain. Try to avoid unnecessary tension, gently and smoothly perform that those exercises bring a pleasure.
  3. Despite the fact that in the first trimester the stomach does not interfere with the practice, yoga may seem complicated to you because of possible toxicosis and poor health. In the second trimester, the situation will improve!
  4. Even if you used to do yoga and consider yourself prepared enough, while waiting for the baby, the duration of the asanas should be gradually reduced.
  5. Do not forget about the regularity – practice at least 15 minutes a day, but 3 times a week. Yoga will help to relieve tension in the back and feel better, both physically and spiritually. Classes are useful to combine with other types of physical activity, for example, aqua aerobics for pregnant women, and foot walks in the fresh air. All this not only helps to solve the problem of excess weight, but also gives an excellent, cheerful mood.
  6. Training with yoga you can to 9 months. Training should not be intense, the optimal pulse rate is 120 beats per minute.

As already mentioned, the second trimester is the most favourable period for practice. It is closer to the second half of pregnancy the hormonal background stabilises, the danger of miscarriage leaves, there is a surge of energy. Yoga during this period improves sleep, relieves excessive anxiety and gently helps to prepare the body for childbirth.

In the second trimester, it is better to exclude asanas on your back and stomach from your practice in order to prevent hypoxia and circulatory disorders. Well suited asanas, such as:

• Virasana – a remedy for varicose veins
• Konasana – helps the smooth opening of the pelvis
• Tadasana – for a beautiful posture
• Cat posture – for pain relief in the back

So, I hope I really helpes you with this question.

Dear Jane, yoga is great for pregnancy if done correctly and under professional guidance. You are interested in the last pregnancy phase yoga practice, right? Because the exercises are different in during each semester to fit your body needs the most. So, in the last three months, you should work on protecting your joints and keeping balance. Tree pose, Hero I and II, Extended Side Angle, different balance poses will do good to your body. To be safer, practice near the wall or with a chair. Take care, please. 

Hello Jane!

The best time to start yoga if you’ve never done it before is in the second trimester, after about 14 weeks. Yoga guidelines advise you not to try postures in the first trimester, if you’re not used to them. Sadly, the most common time for miscarriages to happen is during the first trimester. There’s no evidence that doing yoga, or any other exercise, in the first trimester will harm your pregnancy. But, to be on the safe side, some yoga teachers will recommend that you don’t practise yoga for the first three months.

The following postures and positions are not recommended during pregnancy:

  • Lying on your back after 16 weeks.
  • Breathing exercises that involve holding your breath or taking short, forceful breaths.
  • Strong stretches or difficult positions that put you under strain.
  • Lying on your tummy (prone).
  • Upside-down postures (inversions).
  • Back bends.
  • Strong twists.
Related Posts
Next Post
Alina Ross

Alina Ross

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!