How lower bad cholesterol naturally?

Hi everyone! All my life I have not thought about a healthy way of life. And because of this, now in my middle age, I was faced with the problem. I have high levels of cholesterol in the blood. Due to the increased eating of fatty foods. And the minimum of physical exertion. The complete absence of cardio workouts (physical inactivity) at this moment. The issue of checking its level in my body has become actual for me.

Generally, cholesterol refers to organic compounds. One of the varieties of natural fatty alcohols, cholesterol is needed to ensure normal human life. Circulating in the blood, this substance, with its excess, tends to stick together and grow in the arteries. Increases or plaques impede the movement of blood. It causes oxygen starvation and lacking blood supply to tissues and organs. When a part of the plaque dissolves, it adds to the formation of a blood clot. It provokes heart attacks, strokes and can be fatal.

So, the main question is:

How to lower the cholesterol level in blood? What healthy products I have to consume in my daily ration to decrease the amount of fat-like substance? What factors affect the reduction of cholesterol in the human body? Does the environment influences the healthy rate of body cholesterol?

There is bad cholesterol and good cholesterol. But these expressions do not quite accurately describe this substance. In the human body in its pure form does not exist. That is, the main thing for the body is not how to reduce cholesterol in the blood. But to maintain the balance of lipoprotein complexes. Proceeding from this, one must adhere to the golden mean.

What are the principles in the diet should be followed to reduce the cholesterol levels? What foods need to be limited or totally excluded from the daily diet? Which should be used in larger quantities? Is it possible to lower critically high cholesterol using traditional medicine methods? Do I have to consult with the doctor and take medicine? What is its acceptable indicator for a healthy person? Whether the cholesterol rate in blood depends on such factors weight, height, age, etc.? What effective methods do you know to regulate the amount of cholesterol in the human body?

I’m sure that a lot of readers of this site are also interested in solving such problems. I will be glad you to answer this question. Thanks!

How lower bad cholesterol naturally?

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hi!

You are right that a lot of us are interested in solving the problem as low, as high level of cholesterol in the blood. I will be glad you to answer this question because it is a big problem for a lot of people and you must know how to make a normal level of cholesterol.

8 tips to lower high level of cholesterol in blood without the use of medicines:

1. Eat soluble fiber

Regular consumption of soluble fibers reduces the total and “bad” cholesterol (LDL) by 5-10% in just four weeks.

Soluble fibers in large quantities contained in legumes, whole grains, seeds of flax, apples, and citrus.

It is recommended to take at least 5-10 grams of soluble fiber per day for maximum reduce of cholesterol level in blood.

 2. Eat a lot of vegetables and fruits

Fruits and vegetables contain a large number of antioxidants that prevent the oxidation of cholesterol (LDL) and the formation of plaques in your arteries.

It is known that people who consume more fruits and vegetables have a 17% lower risk of developing cardiovascular disease than those who do not eat these products. They have a normal level of cholesterol in blood.

 3. Use herbs and spices

You should know that such condiments as garlic, turmeric and ginger are particularly effective if you want to lower cholesterol level. But you need to use them regularly.

Also, antioxidant properties are oregano, sage, mint, thyme, cloves, sweet pepper, cinnamon, and fresh marjoram, dill, and cilantro.

4. Eat unsaturated fats

Replacing most of your saturated fats with unsaturated fats can lower your overall cholesterol level by 9% and your LDL cholesterol level by 11% in just eight weeks.
Products that include “healthy” fats: avocados, olives, fatty fish, nuts, olive oil, dark chocolate (more than 70% of cocoa products).

 5. Avoid artificial trans fats

Trans fats are in red meat and dairy products, but they do not cause health problems if they are cooked properly (not frying).

Artificial trans fats are obtained by hydrogenation, which changes the structure of natural oil and allows it to remain solid even at room temperature.

Look for the labels of your favorite dishes “partially hydrogenated”. If you find it, feel free to throw it away and find an alternative to this product.

 6. Consume less sugar

It is recommended to consume no more than 25 grams of sugar (fructose) per day for women and children and no more than 37.5 grams per day for men.

Studies have shown that excess fructose or sugar in the diet increases the amount of dense oxidized LDL cholesterol particles that contribute to the development of cardiovascular disease.

7. Try the Mediterranean diet

This diet reduces the risk of heart disease by 52% and the risk of death by up to 47% if you follow it for at least four years.

The basis of the diet: vegetables and herbs, fresh fruits, nuts, whole grains and fish, a bit of red meat and dairy products. You can drink alcohol, usually red wine while eating.

 8. Drink green tea
Green tea consumption reduces both total and “bad” LDL cholesterol.

Moreover, only one cup of green tea per day can reduce the risk of heart attack by almost 20%.
I reccomend you to follow this diet to have normal level of cholesterol and be healthy.

Hi there! There are a lot of meals that can decrease its level.

Products that reduce cholesterol.

• chicken without skin (better breast), turkey, veal, lamb meat.
• white sea fish.
• fatty fish – herring, salmon, halibut, tuna, mackerel, sardines.
• milk up to 1% fat, low-fat cheeses, sour cream and yogurt, egg protein.
• all vegetables and fruits, including frozen ones. Avocado influences the reduction of cholesterol in the blood. These also contains allicin. It is necessary to fight cholesterol.
• bread, porridges on water.
• pasta from durum wheat, rice, legumes.
• juices and tea without sugar, coffee, mineral water.
• olive, corn, sunflower oil, fish oil capsules.

There are also some exercises to decrease it. The best exercise for a cholester boy is to work on a rowing machine. Start with a 15-minute set of medium intensity – so that during rowing you can keep the conversation going. Have a rest 3 minutes. Then – 10-minute set at a slightly faster pace. And again, rest – 2 minutes. Finish training with a 5-minute set almost at the limit of intensity. Arrange for yourself such “heats” 2-3 times a week separately from strength training or immediately after them.
It’s not about food, but in heredity or place of residence.
Do not rush, because our body, feeling a shortage of cholesterol in the incoming food, just start to synthesize it more! This is evidenced by the facts. People who have completely abandoned animal food – hypercholesterolemia is quite common. It increases in blood cholesterol.
Blame the shortage of hormones
One of the main causes of high cholesterol, most doctors recognize is a deficiencies. First of all – the lack of sex hormones.
But the same high cholesterol affects and … excess! But not fat in food, which we are constantly afraid of (remember the Eskimos and their seals fat in the diet), and sugar! It is sugar.

Hello!
I think everyone must know an answer to this important question because having a high or low level of cholesterol in the blood leads to bad consequences for your health.

The normal level of cholesterol in the blood:
For a healthy person, the level of total cholesterol is within the range of 3.6-5.2 mmol/l, but you need to take into account your age and peculiarities of your body. You can ask your therapist to give you a blood test by which you will know your cholesterol level.
The normal level of cholesterol is equal to the average number of the indicator that is obtained during a mass examination of a healthy population:

1. For a healthy person – not more than 5.2 mmol / l;
2. For people with ischemia or a previous infarction or stroke, the recommended normal level is not more than 2.5 mmol / l;
3. For those who do not suffer from cardiovascular pathologies, but has at least two risk factors (for example, genetic predisposition and malnutrition) – no more than 3.3 mmol / l.

What can affect the result
Periodic changes in cholesterol levels in the blood are considered to be the norm. Sometimes you may need to re-submit the analysis in 2-3 months.
You can have increased concentration of cholesterol in blood because of:
– pregnancy (blood test is recommended at least 1.5 months after delivery);
– diets that involve prolonged fasting;
– the use of medicines with corticosteroids and androgens;
– consuming a big amount of cholesterol products.
To have accurate results, blood should be taken only when the patient is healthy. If a person recently suffered an acute illness, a heart attack, an operation – test should be done no earlier than in 1,5 months.

Age (years)      Total cholesterol (mmol/l)
< 5                                 2,90-5,18

5-10                               2,26-5,30

10-15                             3,21-5,20

15-20                            3,08-5,18

20-25                            3,16-5,59

25-30                            3,32-5,75

30-35                            3,37-5,96

35-40                            3,63-6,27

40-45                            3,81-6,53

45-50                            3,94-6,86

50-55                            4,20-7,38

55-60                            4,45-7,77

60-65                           4,45-7,69

65-70                            4,43-7,85

> 70                              4,48-7,25

Sex hormone estrogen protects the female body from abrupt changes in cholesterol levels and its harmful effects. In the male body there is no such protection, so it is more prone to postponement of atherosclerotic plaques and the development of heart disease. Moreover, you should have noticed that especially men are habitually abusing harmful habits: smoking and alcohol. All these factors increase the risk of atherosclerosis.

So have a look on the acceptable indicator for a healthy man:
Age (years)                        Total cholesterol (mmol/l)
< 5                                                    2,95-5,25

5-10                                                  3,13-5,25

10-15                                                3,08-5,23

15-20                                                2,91-5,10

20-25                                               3,16-5,59

25-30                                               3,44-6,32

30-35                                               3,57-6,58

35-40                                              3,63-6,99

40-45                                              3,91-6,94

45-50                                              4,09-7,15

50-55                                              4,09-7,17

55-60                                              4,04-7,15

60-65                                              4,12-7,15

65-70                                              4,09-7,10

> 70                                                3,73-6,86

Hope this information will be useful for you.

Hello!

A few years ago I had the same problem as you do, but I managed to overcome it. Now I want to share with you a few principles to lower your cholesterol level in blood and be healthy.  Besides, you can read expert’s advice about Top 10 Ways How to Lower Cholesterol Levels.

#ONE Eat oatmeal

Oatmeal will lower the level of “bad” cholesterol (in scientific terms: low-density lipoprotein or LDL) because it contains soluble fibers, the so-called beta-glucans. Beta-glucans, like a sponge, absorb and reduce the level of cholesterol through the digestive system without allowing it to suck and get into the bloodstream.

# TWO Like almonds

Almond is a source of monounsaturated fats, dietary fiber, and vitamin E – a powerful antioxidant that blocks the formation of cholesterol plaques that “stick” on the inner walls of the vessels.
You should know that it is enough to eat just one handful of almonds per day because it contains fat as well as all nuts, and, accordingly, calories (Note: 1 gram of fat gives us 9 calories!)

# TREE Consume the flaxseed

Flaxseed is an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids that have a pronounced anti-inflammatory effect. There are two other components in the seed that directly reduce the level of “bad” cholesterol: lignans and edible fibers.
In order to make the flaxseed produce as much as possible, just grind it before use, because they can not digest the rigid outer shell.

Recipe for the smoothie “Young Vessels”:
1 full teaspoon of flaxseed, 1/4 banana, 1 teaspoon of any frozen berries, 1 teaspoon of nuts (any). 150 g 1% kefir. Blow off the blender and immediately drink it to enjoy.

#FOUR Take psyllium

Did you know that a special type of fiber that is contained in the shell of plantain seeds is one of the most powerful means to lower cholesterol level?
This fiber is very delicate, does not irritate the gastrointestinal tract, binds and reduce cholesterol. Moreover, psyllium promotes healthy digestion. But it is important to remember that using psyllium, you need to drink more water, because it has a strong absorbing effect and, with insufficient hydration, can cause clogging.

# FIVE Do not forget about beans

Beans are one of the best products to protect the cardiovascular system from atherosclerosis and have a normal cholesterol level in the blood.
Besides being full of vitamins and minerals, beans (peas, lentils) is one of the richest sources of soluble fiber that lowers the level of “bad” cholesterol and promotes the growth of so-called friendly bacteria in the colon, which increases the immunity of the body.

# SIX Eat apples every day!

Have you heard that “One apple a day keeps the doctor away!”? The apples also contain pectin, which, converting to gel in the intestine, absorb “bad” cholesterol.
Other components of apples (contained in the skin) – polyphenols, are the strong antioxidants that heal the liver and promote the removal of cholesterol from the body. So I recommend you to eat apples with a peanut.

# SEVEN Walk a lot

Walking is one of the easiest, safest and cheapest ways to improve cholesterol metabolism. Walks lasting 30 minutes a day protect the heart by increasing the amount of “good” cholesterol and reducing the amount of visceral fat (around the internal organs).
Just do not forget about the pace – the faster you walk the better the health and longevity.

Remember to take care of your heart! For love and good deeds. Do not burden it with negative emotions, unhealthy food, alcohol. Let it move and breathe and it will be grateful to you. Even the great Shakespeare said that “the light heart lives for a long time.” And I agree with him.

Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Hello! I'm a CEO of AFQ project. Fitness equipment expert. Certified specialist in fitness and nutrition.

Related Posts
Next Post
Maxim Nikitin

Maxim Nikitin

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.