How to make a healthy tomato soup? Do you know any other recipes?

Hi, guys! I’m a vegetarian. I’m very like vegetables and fruit. And I always find any new interesting and tasty recipes. But, like everyone, I have my favourite vegetable. It’s yummy and juicy tomato. Is it only me or somebody also loves tomatoes as much as me?

I like different sorts of tomato. But my favourites are pink and standard red tomatoes. Sometimes I met black and yellow tomatoes. But to taste, they do not differ much.

It is my favourite vegetable of all! As you understood, I want to ask you about some exciting recipes. So, I want to make for myself a delicious tomato soup and any other dishes. I want it to be with fresh tomatoes instead of tomato sauce from the supermarket. And also it should be organic. How to make healthy tomato soup, salad etc? What products can I add to vary my ration?

Do you know any other recipes? Please share it with me! I will be very grateful!

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Eden! Tomato soup is a very good variant if you want to stay healthy and eat something delicious. Here is my variant of this dish:

You need:

  • 3 tablespoons EVOO
  • 1 small yellow onion, diced
  • 2 cloves garlic
  • 1/2 teaspoon sea salt
  • 1/8 teaspoon fresh ground pepper
  • 1/4 cup tomato paste
  • 2 28 oz. cans of diced tomatoes
  • 5 large basil leaves, fresh
  • 2 cups chicken broth
  • 1/2 cup Greek yogurt

 

Place 3 tablespoons of olive oil in a large pot over medium/high heat.

Dice 1 small yellow onion and add to the pot, add with 2 full cloves of garlic. Sauté for about 5 minutes or until the onions are translucent.

Place content of the pot into a high-speed blender. Then, add salt, pepper, tomato paste, diced tomatoes, basil leaves, and chicken broth. Process on high for 2-3 minutes, or until desired consistency.

Transfer the contents of the blender back into the pot and let simmer for about 10 minutes.

Remove from heat and add 1/2 cup of Greek yogurt. Stir.

Serve with additional Greek yogurt on top, fresh basil, and homemade bacon bits.

Hey Eden! How are you doing? I associate tomato soups with my grandma, she cooked a perfect one with rice, miss it so much. In fact, I often add a fresh tomato to every kind of soup, especially in late summer. It makes the dish more flavourful. This tomato soup recipe I`ve recently found and tried to cook a few times helps to lose weight. For such tomatoes lover like you, this diet will be pure joy. Let`s cook!

It seems a traditional tomato soup but we will put less salt and make it healthier, hope you do not mind! Find 4-5 nice and ripe tomatoes, peppers and just a bit of sea salt, a tablespoon of olive oil, a small onion, 1-2 cloves of garlic, 100 ml of veggie stock, some fresh basil leaves and a teaspoon of sugar. Let us cook tomato sauce first, well, we will bake tomatoes spiced with salt and peppers for about 30 minutes. Then in a large saucepan, we should heat onion cubes and garlic in olive oil until golden. Time to add baked tomatoes, veggie stock, basil and sugar into the saucepan. Wait until boils, turn off the heat, let the mixture get cooler and blend. What a great lunch! Bon appetite!

Hello dear!

Woow, what an interesting question. You know, my mum really like everything with tomatoes. It can be tomato juice, tomato salad, tomato soup or even simple tomato. Today I will share with you this simple tomato soup recipe as you can cook it very quickly.

So you need rice, tomatoes (can be in the can), carrot, potato, and rice. Don’t forget about salt and pepper.

Prepare like this. Wash all the ingredients and cut into cubes. Meanwhile, put water to boil with rice. After rice will be a little bit ready put carrot and potato. After, put tomatoes as the last ingredients. For adding taste you can also add chili pepper. Add salt and pepper just for taste.

Have a nice meal!

 

 

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.