How to make a healthy wrap recipe?

Hi there! I’m Sonya. I have a kid, it’s a boy, his name is James. James loves spending time at school, sometimes he stays there a little bit longer because I don’t always arrive on time to get him from school. There he often buys some wraps to eat during the breaks. But I don’t really believe that they are fresh and healthy. Yesterday we arrived home and he began to feel himself bad. He got food poisoned. I decided to make more healthy and fresh wraps by myself and give him to eat at school. Maybe you can suggest what I can add to the wrap? Which products will stay fresh longer? Thank you for your replies.

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello, Sonya, i totally understand you, so here is a recipe of Chicken salad wraps:

You need:

  • ½ cup lemon juice
  • ⅓ cup fish sauce, (see Ingredient note)
  • ¼ cup sugar
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • ¼ teaspoon crushed red pepper
  • 8 6-inch flour tortillas
  • 4 cups shredded romaine lettuce
  • 3 cups shredded cooked chicken, (12 ounces)
  • 1 large ripe tomato, cut into thin wedges
  • 1 cup grated carrots, (2 medium)
  • ⅔ cup chopped scallions, (1 bunch)
  • ⅔ cup slivered fresh mint

Whisk lemon juice, fish sauce, sugar, garlic and crushed red pepper in a small bowl until sugar is dissolved. Preheat oven to 325F. Wrap tortillas in foil and heat in the oven for 10 to 15 minutes, until softened and heated through. Keep warm. Combine lettuce, chicken, tomato, carrots, scallions and mint in a large bowl. Add ⅓ cup of the dressing; toss to coat. Set out the chicken mixture, tortillas and the remaining dressing for diners to assemble wraps at the table. Serve immediately.

Dear Sonya,

I am actually so sorry and understand you. We should think about kids even more than about yourself. Their stomachs are so small and can't digest all the think that they eat. If they eat even one unfresh meal it is very probable, that they can be poisoned.

Well, what I can offer you is, of course, cooking wraps by yourselves. Otherwise, you always will be worried about your kid even more than should. Sandwiches are really good if you are making them at home because at supermarkets they have preservatives.

So my recipe is really easy and what is more delicious and right for a child.

For the wrap you need:

1. A handful of lettuce

2. Tomatoes or cherry

3. Cucumber 

4. Some cooked chicken chips

5. Tortilla

How to prepare:

On tortilla wrap put a washed lettuce and strips of cucumber, chicken, and tomato. Wrap it very tight. You do not need any extra sauce because the juice from veggies works best.

Try this, please. I think that your kid will like it.

 

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!