How to make diet quiche? Can you suggest any good vegetable recipes?

Hello everyone! It’s Greg. Guys, I am not a great cooker, I am not a chef or something, but I definitely love to eat something really tasty. However, I am a little bit lazy sometimes. So I am looking for some recipes, which will be easy and simple, which I can cook without great efforts. I am on a diet right now, but I do like different pies. I would like to bake one if the recipe is not difficult. I know that quiche is an example of the so-called “easy dishes”. I read about it on the Internet. Quiche is usually filled with eggs, cream, meat, cheese or vegetables. So it’s pretty caloric, I think. How to make it diet?

Can you suggest any recipes? Which products do you use to make a quiche? I am waiting for your comments. Thank you!

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hi!

Dear Greg, thank you for this question. What I can say, quiche is one of my favorites cakes. It’s full of veggies, easy to make and what is the most important – healthy and fit. Quiche is a very popular meal among Instagram bloggers, what means, that it looks pretty good. It is interesting, that quiche is a French cake. As we know, all dishes in the French kitchen are not only tasty but also elegant.

So how to cook this amazing cake?

Don’t worry, even if you are not a chef, you can cope with quiche!

All you need is cherry tomatoes and ricotta. How to prepare: chicken breast (200g), onion, 3 cloves of garlic, 3 peppers, 3 eggs, 100ml cream 12%, 100ml of milk, a spoon of rapeseed oil, salt, pepper, hot pepper, dried coriander.

Prepare:

Cook onion on the pan (with olive oil). When will be ready, add cut garlic. Make the same with chicken breast, peppers (everything should be cut into cubes).  After add seasonings. On deck put to paper for backing add mixed ingredients. Pour a mixture of eggs, cream, and milk. Put in a preheated oven (180ºC) for 30 minutes.

Serve with ruccola and cherry tomatoes.

That’s all. Have a nice meal!

 

Hello Greg! Actually, to every dish I use one my method – just replace not very useful products with more healthy ones. For instance, I always use plant milk instead of cow milk and I try to avoid using sugar. Instead, I add some stevia or honey to my dish. So, you can use this method too if you want to make your dishes healthier. In your quiche you can add some vegetables instead of chicken. Broccoli would be a great choice for you! You can also try to make it without sugar at all and with using of oat flour. Add eggs, almond or coconut milk for your dough and chopped carrot for your quiche filling. I think that really will be delicious! Bon appetite and stay healthy!

Hi, Greg.

Of course, you can cook a healthy quiche, just change some ingredients to healthy and low calorie products. I want to tell you the recipe of spinach and feta quiche with sweet potato crust. This meal has 203 calories. Hope you will like it!

Ingredients: cooking spray, sweet potatoes, canola oil, onion, fresh spinach, low-fat milk, salt, black pepper, rep pepper, eggs, egg whites, feta cheese.

Preheat oven to 350 degrees (F). Peel and cut potatoes in thick slices and slice onion. Bake potatoes for 20 minutes, then increase the temperature to 375.  Add oil and onion, fry for 3 minutes. Then add spinach and also fry for 3 minutes. Take a new bowl and mix all other ingredients there. Pour this over spinach, sprinkle with feta. Bake for 35 minutes. Have a nice meal.

Hello Greg! I recommend you to try Savory oatmeal with cheddar, collards and eggs

You need:

  • 2 tablespoons extra-virgin olive oil, divided
  • 2 tablespoons diced shallot
  • 2 cups rolled oats (see Tip)
  • 4 cups water plus ½ cup, divided
  • ½ teaspoon salt, divided
  • ½ teaspoon ground pepper, divided
  • 10 cups chopped collard greens (from 1-2 bunches)
  • 2 teaspoons red-wine vinegar
  • 1 cup shredded Cheddar cheese
  • ¼ cup chipotle salsa, plus more for serving
  • 4 large eggs, cooked as desired

Heat 1 tablespoon oil in a large saucepan over medium heat. Add shallot and cook, stirring occasionally, until softened, 1 to 2 minutes. Add oats and stir for 1 minute. Add 4 cups water and ¼ teaspoon each salt and pepper. Bring to a boil, then reduce heat to a simmer. Cook, stirring often, until creamy, 10 to 12 minutes.

Meanwhile, heat the remaining 1 tablespoon oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add collards along with the remaining ½ cup water and ¼ teaspoon each salt and pepper. Cook, stirring occasionally, until tender, 5 to 7 minutes. Remove from heat and stir in vinegar.

Stir cheese and salsa into the oatmeal. Serve with the collards, eggs and more salsa, if desired.

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!