How to make healthy and really delicious hummus, huh?

Greetings everybody, my name is Medina, and I am 24 years old. Now I want to ask all of you about recipes of hummus (you know, it is a Levantine dip or spread made from cooked and mashed chickpeas or other beans, blended with tahini, olive oil, lemon juice, salt, garlic and another species). I have surfed the internet and found out that this dish has quite a lot of calories and I want to eat it, but without so many calories, you understand? So, what can you advise? Do you have any recipes of healthy hummus? Is it delicious too? Thanks for your help!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Chin-Chin!

Dear Media, you know, hummus is an amazing meal. It is a delicious addition to Arabic dishes, which we prepare from chickpea rich in protein. It was first made in Levant and Egypt. Nowadays it is very popular among vegetarians. But it is a kind of myth that only vegetarians can eat this. Hummus can be suitable for all. It almost looks like a mashed potato.
Hummus contains lots of healthy ingredients: chickpeas, sesame paste, lemon juice, olive oil, coriander. It’s a really healthy combination.

Yes, I know delicious recipe how to make a hummus. Traditional hummus has about 370 kcal in 100g. We will have 250 kcal in all portion.

So what we need:
– 1 can of chickpeas
– 1 tablespoon tahini (sesame paste)
– 1-2 tablespoon of lemon/lime juice
– a large clove (or two if you like) garlic
– pinch of salt

How to prepare:

– Peel the chickpeas. And please, leave the liquids. Also, peal garlic and chop. Coriander (can omit it) also chop.
– Mix all ingredients in the blender. Add tahini and slowly previously made liquids.
– You do not need to add oil because tahini is rich in calories. Moreover, there is liquid from chickpeas.

A ready paste can be stored for about a week in the refrigerator, in a tightly closed container.

Bon Appetit!

Hello! Hummus has quite many calories but healthy nutrition is healthy nutrition, so here we go!

You need:

  • One 15-ounce can chickpeas (garbanzo), rinsed and drained well
    juice from 1 lemon (about 1/4 cup)
    3/4 teaspoon kosher or sea salt
    1-2 cloves garlic, very finely minced
    1/4 cup plain yogurt
    3 tablespoons extra virgin olive oil, plus more for drizzling
    1/4 teaspoon smoked paprika
    minced fresh parsley

In a food processor, combine the chickpeas, lemon juice, salt, garlic and yogurt. Process for 1 minute, then open the food processer and scrape the sides. Process for another minute. While the processor is running, pour in the olive oil. Taste and check for smooth consistency. If the hummus is too thick, add 1 tablespoon of water. Just before serving, sprinkle with smoked paprika, fresh parsley and drizzle with additional olive oil.

Related Posts
Next Post
Joey Bright

Joey Bright

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.