How to make healthy Chinese food by yourself?

| Modified: October 9, 2019

How to make healthy Chinese food by yourself? from

Hi everyone! Tell me, who is also a big fan of Chinese food? My boyfriend and I are just crazy about it! There is no delivery nearby, so we decided to start cooking at home. Personally, I do like rice and have cooked it several times. But I want to be crumbly. How to cook it properly? What will you recommend?

I don’t know if it is good or bad to eat so much Chinese food as we do. But, maybe you will share some healthy recipes with us?

Recommend us some traditional recipes of Chinese dishes, please. By the way, we love cookies and cakes. Does anybody know some Chinese desserts? I would like to cook one! So, if you have any Chinese recipes, write, please!

Which products should we use? We will be waiting for your replies and answers! Thank you very much!

healthy chinese food at home

3 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hi Eden!

The fundamental difference between Chinese food and ours lies in the very shallow cutting of all products. As the Chinese eat with chopsticks, each piece must be of such size that it is convenient to take it and bring it to the mouth. Spoons do exist in China, because they eat numerous of very tasty soups, but they look completely different and are always made of porcelain.

The second important difference is that all these small pieces are very quickly prepared. As a result, the heat treatment of food from the Chinese is frying in a wok, steaming, quenching, baking.

For example you can make this salad:

Ingredients:

white radish – 500 g

ramson (sliced) – 100 g

sugar – 1/2 tsp

sodium glutamate – 1/4 tsp

vegetable oil – 1 tbsp. spoon

salt – 1/3 tsp spoon

greens – to taste.

Preparation:

Rinse the radish, peel  and cut it into long thin strips. Season with salt, stir and leave for 30 minutes. Drain the juice.

Fry the ramson with continuous stirring in the oil heated to 200-220 ° C for a few seconds, remove from heat, add sugar and sodium glutamate, then mix. Drizzle the radish with the sauce and mix again. Put on a plate and decorate with greens.

Tea Eggs
Ingredients:

eggs

black tea – 1 tbsp.

soy sauce – 1 tbsp.

Preparation:

Boil the eggs hard, squeeze gently so that the shell is finely chopped, but not cleaned.

Brew tea in such a quantity of water that it covers the eggs. Lay eggs in the tea infusion, add the sauce and cook on low heat for another 30 minutes. Ready-made eggs become striped on the outside and inside. When serving, cut them in circles.

Soups:

Fish soup
Ingredients:

fish bones from one or two perches or other fish

parsley or coriander – 1 bunch

green onion – 2-3 stems with leaves

soy sauce – 1 tbsp.

glutamate 1/2 tsp.

Preparation:

Boil broth from fish bones (1 liter of water).

Chop the greens.

Boil broth greens, add the sauce and glutamate, stir and serve.

Mushroom and cabbage soup

Ingredients:

Chinese mushrooms (dried) – 30 g

Chinese cabbage – 8 pcs

sodium glutamate – 1.5 g

salt – 2 grams

sesame oil – 5 g

cooking wine – 5 ml (can be replaced with sherry or vodka)

broth – 250 ml,

vegetable oil – to taste.

Preparation:

Let the mushrooms soak for 30 minutes in warm water. Rinse the cabbage and mushrooms. Put in the pan and put oil on the fire. Put the cabbage and pour the broth. Add mushrooms, wine and salt. Bring to a boil, add sodium glutamate, sesame oil and serve.

Second dishes and snacks

Heavenly brisket

Ingredients:

400 g of thin pork brisket

2 tbsp. spoons of soy sauce

4 tbsp. spoonfuls of plum vodka

cognac or sherry (in the original – Chinese cook wine)

1 tsp chopped badjan or 2 spoons of seeds of anise or fennel

dry ginger – 1 tsp,  or fresh – 2 tsp

1 tbsp. spoon of smaltz

1 onion

salt

sugar.

Preparation

Cut brisket into bunches, put in a bowl and carefully rub in half the sauce and vodka. Let it rest for half an hour to let it soak. Cut the onions into half rings. Put the fat on the heated frying pan. Fry the onion until it is clear, put the brisket and fry from all sides, so that the pieces are white, but not reddened. Pour half a cup of water, put in all the spices, stir and boil. When it boils, pour out the remainder of the sauce and vodka, cover with a lid and simmer for about 1 hour with a low heat. Add sugar and salt. The dish should be a little sweet.

Pork legs in sweet and sour sauce

Ingredients:

4 pork legs

wine vinegar – 0.5 cups

3 tbsp. spoons of sugar

soy sauce – 2 tbsp.

fresh ginger – 2 tsp, or dry – 1 tsp

garlic – 2 pieces

salt – 3 tsp

hot red pepper – 1/4 tsp

vegetable oil – 3-4 tablespoons

Preparation:

Pour cleaned legs with cold water so that they are covered, put in the salt, bring to a boil and cook for 5 minutes. Drain and pour out the water. The legs are divided into 5-7 pieces each. Heat the oil in a frying pan, lay out the ginger, lightly fry until the smell appears, put the legs there and fry so that all the meat blushes. In the bowl, mix the soy sauce, sugar, peeled and finely chopped garlic, add 3-4 st. spoons of hot water. All pour on roasting legs and mix. Pour in the vinegar and add as much water so that the legs are almost covered. Simmer under a lid on a small fire for 2-3 hours until the legs begin to melt in the mouth. Add pepper and a little bit water if it is strongly evaporated. At the end of quenching the legs should remain in the brown sauce consistency of jelly. Serve as a hot snack. Are good with vodka.

Rice with vegetables

Ingredients:

rice (white, boiled) – 5 glasses

egg – 2 pieces

green onions – 4 leaves

salt

black pepper – a pinch

vegetable oil – 1 tbsp.

garlic – 4 cloves

pork (lean) – 150 g

chinese cabbage (chopped) – 2 cups

carrots (finely chopped) – 1/2 cup

chicken broth – 1/3 cup

soy sauce – 4 tbsp.

Preparation:

Slightly whisk the eggs, add a quarter of the recipe for spring onion, season with salt and pepper. Mix well and pour into a hot frying pan, oiled. Prepare an omelette. Finished omelette cut into small pieces and put aside. The remaining oil should be poured into the wok, warmed slightly, add the finely chopped garlic and fry for a few minutes, after which the garlic should be transferred to a separate bowl. Add the fire, add pork to the wok, cut into thin strips, stirring frequently, cook for 30 seconds. Add alternately, after stirring, cabbage, carrots, onions, mix everything. Pour the chicken broth, soy sauce, return the garlic and cook all together for a few minutes.

Add the rice and mix it with the rest of the ingredients. Cook for a few minutes to warm the rice. Put the last ingredient in the wok – pieces of omelet. Mix everything and put the finished dish into plates.

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hi!

Dear Eden, of course, you can cook Chinese food at home. It is not just easy to cook but also healthy. What I can say, meals from this kitchen are full of sauce and fruits.

This is chicken with rice 

You need:

350 g chicken breast
1 red pepper
1 carrot
1/4 of the pineapple
1 tablespoon of potato flour
2 teaspoons of fresh ginger
1 clove of garlic
1/4 cup of rice vinegar (optionally lemon juice, lime)
4 tablespoons of cane (or white) sugar
a pinch of ground white pepper
1 tablespoon of vegetable oil
3 tablespoons of ketchup

Prepare like this:
Cut the peppers into cubes, peel carrots and cut into thin bars. Cut the pineapple from the skin, cut it into pieces, cut the noodle from the inside. Put away the needed amount of pineapple and cut it into thin slices. Chicken breasts cut into cubes. Season with salt and mix with potato flour, put away. Put the ginger and garlic on a small grater. Mix rice vinegar with sugar and 3 tablespoons of water, set aside. In a wok or a large pan with a non-stick coating, spread the oil. Put in the chicken and fry it on each side, stirring constantly (about 5 minutes). At the end, add grated ginger, garlic and white pepper. Add peppers and carrots and fry for 3 minutes with stirring. Add the pineapple, mix and fry for 2 minutes. Increase the fire and pour the vinegar with water and sugar, mix and boil. Cook for about 2 minutes. Add ketchup, mix and cook for one more minute.

Hope you will like it!

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello! I highly recommend you to try 20 minute healthy sesame chicken, it is really tasty!
You need:
1 pound boneless skinless chicken breasts (cut into 1/2 inch strips)
2 Tablespoons cornstarch
1 pinch each salt & pepper
1 tablespoon olive oil or sesame
Cooked white rice for serving
Small bunch spring onions scallions, chopped
For the sauce
3 Tablespoons soy sauce
2 tablespoons honey
1 teaspoon sriracha add more for more heat
1 teaspoon fresh ginger grated
1 clove garlic minced
2 Tablespoons sesame seeds
1 tablespoon sesame oil optional

In a medium bowl, combine the soy sauce, honey, sriracha, ginger, garlic, sesame seeds and sesame oil. Set aside.
In a large bowl combine the chicken, cornstarch, and a pinch of salt and pepper. Heat a large pan over high heat for at least 2 minutes. Add oil and chicken to pan. Stir-fry chicken for 5-6 minutes or until it’s golden brown. Add the sauce and allow the sauce to simmer for 3-4 minutes or until the sauce is thick and sticky.

Remove chicken from pan, sprinkle with chopped spring onions and more sesame seeds if desired. Serve with hot white rice or noodles.

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.