How to make healthy diet shrimp dishes quickly?

Welcome everyone, my name is Lorry and this is my second question, connected to seafood. So, my friend returned from his trip and guess what – he brought me a large busket of shrimps! To be honest, I am not a very big fan of shrimps because they are quite expensive and I have tried them only once or twice, don’t remember.

And now I have a huge basket and I need to do something with them and cook. My friends are going to visit me, we will have a party, so I think it would be great to treat them with shrimps. But I have really no idea how to make them delicious. Some of my friends are on diet, do I want the dish to be tasty, but fit.

I have done some research on the Internet, but I couldn’t find anything worth cooking. Most people cook shrimps with rice or pasta. I’d like to try, too.  Help me, please! Do you know any recipes? What ingredients do I need? How much time does the process take, cause I am in a hurry? Any ideas?

I’m really looking forward to your comments. Thanks!

healthy shrimp dish

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hi! How about Shrimp, avocado and feta wraps?
You need:
3 ounces chopped cooked shrimp
¼ cup diced avocado
¼ cup diced tomato
1 scallion, sliced
2 tablespoons crumbled feta cheese
1 tablespoon lime juice1 whole-wheat tortilla

Combine shrimp, avocado, tomato, scallion, feta and lime juice in a small bowl. Serve in tortilla.
Five minutes and everything is ready XD

Hello Lorry! What a fantastic present from the trip. You are a lucky girl. You know, my daddy loves shrimps. He is cooking really fantastic meals with it. Actually, I am a big fan of seafood, that’s why I have some recipes.
For a party, I would like to share with you this shrimp grilled recipe.
It`s very easy. You just need a grill, 1 kg of shrimps and marinate. Ingredients: 4 tablespoons chopped parsley,
a glass of oil, a spoon of chopped oregano, 4 tablespoons of lemon juice, a chopped clove of garlic, salt pepper, cayenne pepper, spoon of tomato concentrate.
Prepare: mix all ingredients thoroughly for the marinade. Cut small or tiger shrimps in a glass bowl, pour marinade and set aside at room temperature for a minimum of 2 hours. Stir several times during marinating. Shrimp sticks on skewers or sticks for skewers (previously soak them in water – the dish will be easier to go down and not dry out). Place on a hot grill, grill for 2-3 minutes.
Another recipe will be also very tasty and good for a big company. The same, you need a grill, shrimps, and pineapple.You will need: 16 medium-sized fresh, uncooked shrimps, 4 slices of pineapple, a clove of garlic, a branch of celery, lime, ginger, oil, chili pepper, salt.
Prepare like this: cut the seeds from the cut chili pepper and chop it finely. Launder the lime, wipe off the skin, squeeze the juice. Cut garlic through the press. Make a marinade of juice and peel of lime, spices and 2 tablespoons of oil. Put the shrimps into it (frozen thaw and drain off earlier), cut into small pineapple fans and cut into pieces a sprig of celery. Leave for 30 minutes in a cool place. Put the ingredients on wooden or metal spatulas and bake for 3-4 minutes on each side.
Hope you will like it! Have a great party 🙂

Related Posts
Next Post
Leonida Hill

Leonida Hill

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.