How to make healthy dinner for everyday? How much time will I need?

Hello everyone, this is my last question for today, honestly. My name is Medina, and I want to ask you one simple general question – recipes for a healthy dinner.

Before asking here, I have surfed on the internet for nearly two hours, and I have found that there is no general opinion about healthy meals! Many people recommend to avoid it at all, some of them – to eat soup and drink tea or coffee and the last part of people – to eat salads and some meat or fish. I don’t know what to choose – can you please help me with this situation?

And advice me how to make a weekly health menu. Thank you!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Many people think that a healthy diet is only for those, who want to lose weight. It’s not true – every person should eat correctly to be healthful and feel well. Anyway, boiled broccoli is on the mind when you note about a healthy diet.

I will try to convince all readers in the opposite.

Proper nutrition may be not boring. It means consuming a lot of healthy products, maintenance of diet, right using of ingredients dependently on time of day, and regular physical activity too. But it can be delicious and variedly.

For instance, I follow such a menu (of course changing and alternating most products) :

Breakfast:

An oatmeal with fruits / an omelette with cheese and greens /2 hot sandwiches with cheese, tomatoes and lettuce (on dark bread)  / pancakes made of grey flour with fruits/ rice with raisins.

Lunch:

Yoghurt/ milk cocktail with banana/ salad of tomatoes and feta cheese/ kefir/ sandwich with cheese, lettuce and tomato.

2 Lunch:

Fish soup/ beef with buckwheat/ pasta with meat and vegetables (with olive oil, lean meat)/ rice with chicken and vegetables (two last stew in a frying pan)/ baked potato.

Midday:

Fruits/ cottage cheese with fruits/ yoghurt with fruits.

Dinner:

Baked chicken fillet, a salad of vegetables, a little of brown rice/ stewed fish with salad ( you can have a side dishes: pearl barley, millet porridge) / chicken with asparagus / an omelette with cheese/ vegetable in sour creme and vegetable with olive oil.
 

Bon Appetit!

Hello! I have very nice recipe for you, i can eat this dish 4 times per week: Lemon garlic butter steak and zucchini noodles

You need:

  • 1 1/2 lb (650g) flank steak, sliced against the grain
  • 4 medium zucchini
  • 2 tablespoons olive oil
  • 4 garlic cloves, minced
  • 2 tablespoons butter or ghee
  • 1 lemon, juice and zest
  • 1/4 cup (60ml) low-sodium chicken broth
  • 1/4 cup chopped parsley
  • 1/4  teaspoon crushed red pepper flakes
  • Salt and fresh cracked pepper, to taste

The steak marinade

  • 1/3 cup low-sodium soy sauce (or coconut amino if you’re strictly paleo)
  • 1/4 cup lemon juice
  • 1/2 cup olive oil
  • 1 tablespoon Sriracha sauce (or any hot chili sauce you like)

 

So:

1. Combine the ingredients for the marinade in an airtight container or a Ziploc bag. Add the steak strips into the marinade, seal and allow to marinate in the refrigerator for 30 minutes to one hour.

2. In the meantime, wash and trim the ends of the zucchini. Using a spiralizer, make the zucchini noodles, then set aside.

3. Bring the steak to room temperature and heat oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat — reserve the juices of the marinade for later. Add the steak strips in one layer and season with salt and pepper. Cook for one minute without stirring.

4. Add minced garlic, then stir the steak for another minute or two to cook the other side. Remove the steak from the skillet and set aside to a plate.

5. In the same skillet, add butter, lemon juice and zest, red pepper flakes, chicken broth, and remaining marinade juices. Bring to a simmer and allow to reduce for 2-3 minutes, stirring regularly.

6. Stir in the fresh parsley, then add the zucchini noodles and toss for two to three minutes to cook it up. Allow the cooking juices to reduce for one minute if the zucchini renders too much water. Add the steak strips back to the pan and stir for another minute. Serve immediately. Enjoy!

Related Posts
Next Post
Joey Bright

Joey Bright

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.