How to cook healthy recipes on a budget $100 a week?

Hi there! Guys, I would be grateful if you could recommend some inexpensive food. We all want to stay fit and be healthy, but most of us do not have the means to blow $100 a week on salmon or avocado toast. This concerns students, people who are saving up for something special and people that are, well… me. I currently need healthy recipes on a budget.

I’d appreciate if you could suggest something simple, easy-to-cook and not too pricey. And of course healthy. Something that won’t affect my weight (and something I can share with my girlfriend). Please, none of that disgusting stuff, like frozen dinners or oatmeal. Something that would blow the pants off of any restaurant-bought dinner. Never have I before cooked on a budget, mind you.

Please answer the following questions:

  • Is there a specific place for me to do my shopping?
  • What can you make from simple vegetables and fruits for everyday meals?
  • What cheap meat should I buy if I crave some?
  • Are there any favorite recipes you would like to share?

I’m really excited to try something new, especially if it means healthy and cheap. I’m sure my significant other will appreciate my effort to cook on a budget. Write back, please. Thank you!healthy recipes on a budget

3 Answers
Best Answer

Salad from fresh cabbage is an excellent option for a light snack or complement to the main dish. It is prepared quickly and simply, it turns out lean and easily assimilated. Raw salad.
Preparation:
Fresh cabbage salad is almost the most popular garnish in simple canteens. In fact, this salad is perfectly combined with most meat dishes, and in itself, a salad can be an excellent option for an easy snack. Minimum of ingredients, minimum effort – and quite tasty salad is on your table. Bon Appetit!

PS. By the way, this salad is also a storehouse of useful substances. Especially – for someone who’s losing weight, as cabbage practically does not contain carbohydrates (contains, but very little), improves metabolism, promotes the secretion of gastric juice and generally in every way strengthens the health. So – dear Greg, a recipe for you.

Ingredients:

Cabbage – 300 grams
Carrot – 1 piece
Onion – 1 piece
Garlic – 3 Teeth
Sunflower oil – 3-4 st. spoons
Vinegar – 1 teaspoon
Sugar – 2 Teaspoons
Salt – To taste

Preparation:
Wash under cold water 300 grams of cabbage, clean onions, and carrots.

Cut cabbage into thin straws.

Rub carrots on a large grater cut onions into cubes, and as for the garlic you have to chop it well.

Put all the vegetables in one bowl.

Pour the salad with sunflower oil and vinegar, add a little sugar and salt. Mix well – and a salad of fresh cabbage is ready
cabbage salad

Hello Greg, nice to see you again! Try Vegan potato salad!
You need:
1½ pounds baby Yukon Gold potatoes, scrubbed and quartered or cut into 1-inch chunks
⅓ cup vegan mayonnaise
2 tablespoons white-wine vinegar
1 tablespoon yellow mustard
¼ teaspoon salt
¼ teaspoon ground pepper1 cup finely chopped celery
½ cup sliced scallions

Bring an inch or two of water to a boil in a large pot fitted with a steamer basket. Add potatoes, cover and cook until tender, 10 to 12 minutes. Remove the potatoes from the pot.
Meanwhile, whisk mayonnaise, vinegar, mustard, salt, and pepper together in a large bowl. Add celery, scallions and the cooked potatoes. Stir to coat. Chill until cool or cold, at least 1 hour.
vegan potato salad

Hello Greg)
Happy you are here again. So, let’s give answers to your questions.
First of all, believe me, that tasty food can be also cheap.
You do not need to go for specific markets. Just combine, something you can buy in a supermarket and something like veggies in markets. Remember, that in markets you can trade and in shops, there are some sales and you just need to have an application for it.
From simple veggies and fruits, you can make a lot of different meals. For example, baled apples, which are amazing. Or puree from carrot and apple. You only need to rub on a grater. And I am just simply quiet about salads.
Speaking of meat. You should better buy expensive, but twice a week, than cheep every day. It is important to have a fresh and good meat just once a week for example. The same about fish.

Here I have for you the cheap and healthy recipe. For this take chicken breast and just grill it in slices. Than cook buckwheat. After all, ingredients are ready, make a salad from veggies you have in a fridge. Like you know salad mix, tomatoes, and olives. That’s all. Add salt and paper just for taste.
Hope you will like it!

Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Expert in the field of food and nutrition. Specialist in weight loss, diet recipes, men's and women's health.

Related Posts
Next Post
Tania Kharkevich

Tania Kharkevich

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!