How to make healthy noodles? Can you suggest dietetic pasta recipe?

Greetings! Talking about organic and natural, healthy food, what would you say about noodles?

My family always said that it’s a bad high-caloric food and my mom almost never cooked it. Yes, even it happens. But became older, I understand that pasta is not so bad. Moreover, I have read somewhere that there are special sorts that can be eaten with no doubt. What are they? Is it good to eat them? Now, I love noodles very much, and, actually, I definitely can’t live without them, I don’t know why. And however I tried to refuse them from my ration, I am still craving for them. So I just decided to replace them with more healthy noodles. And this is why I am here. Can you recommend some healthy pasta recipes? Where can I buy them or can I make them at home? Which dishes can I cook with them? Should I add any sauces? Thanks.

4 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Sonya! Here is my variant of healthy Mac & Cheese:

You need:

  • 1 pound whole-wheat elbow noodles (4 cups)
  • 1¾ cups reduced-fat milk, divided
  • 3 tablespoons all-purpose flour
  • 2 tablespoons butter
  • 2 cups shredded extra-sharp Cheddar cheese
  • ½ teaspoon salt
  • ¼ teaspoon ground pepper, or to taste

Put a large pot of water on to boil. Cook pasta according to package directions. Drain.Meanwhile, heat 1½ cups milk in a large heavy saucepan over medium-high heat until steaming. Whisk the remaining ¼ cup milk and flour in a small bowl until smooth; add to the hot milk and cook, whisking constantly, until the sauce simmers and thickens, 2 to 3 minutes. Add butter and whisk until melted. Remove from heat and stir in Cheddar until melted. Stir in salt and pepper. Add the drained pasta and stir to combine.

The fact, that it is possible to cook a lot of tasty dishes from noodles, there are no doubts, but many people doubt their benefits. This is not surprising, because on the shelves of our supermarkets you can often find the unknown quality of inexpensive domestic pasta made from soft varieties of wheat. The benefits from them are really little because the usefulness of noodles directly depends on their quality.

And how to recognise useful pasta?

First, look at the packaging, it must necessarily be indicated a group of pasta. All pasta, depending on the type of flour and its quality, is divided into three groups: A, B, С. Group A includes products made from durum wheat, group B – from vitreous wheat and group С – from soft wheat. There is also a division into classes. Class I includes products from the flour of the highest quality, and to Class II – of the first sort.

Secondly, read the composition. If in the ingredients of pasta except water and flour is not written, then you have made the right choice. If there are also mentioned eggs, dyes and various additives, it is better to leave such a product on the shelf, there is not much benefit from it.

Thirdly, useful pasta is easy to recognise by appearance. Usually, they are cream or light brown in colour and have a smooth glassy texture. On such pasta, black inclusions will necessarily be visible, it is nothing like particles of grain or in other words, that very useful vegetable fibre that cleanses our body, removes toxins, improves metabolism. And yet, if at the bottom of the pack you see broken pieces of pasta or crumbs, then they are not made from hard varieties, real pasta does not break.

Of course, important in the benefits of pasta is also what we eat together. The best combination is stewed mushrooms, vegetables, various vegetable and soy sauces. If you are not on a diet, you can afford with cheese. But to combine pasta with meat and animal fats is not worth it. This is not just improper, but just a kill for our body. It is from such a meal we have problems with health and extra pounds.

And the ideal option – just cook pasta, add spices or fragrant herbs and sprinkle them with olive oil.
That’s all you need to know about pasta, to enjoy its taste for health.

Hi again Sonya, I forget to write for you a receipt of dietetic pasta, that will bring no harm, and even opposite you will get some benefits to your health. 
To prepare a paste useful for the shape, for a start, it is necessary to replace the usual noddles with a paste made from durum wheat, and about it, I have already written in my previous comment. 
The main secret of dietary pasta is a sauce. It would seem that the most delicious sauces, such as bolognese and carbonara, should immediately be deleted from the list of allowed, but this is completely wrong. Any sauce can be interpreted within the framework of proper nutrition.
Ingredients:
smoked or boiled chicken breast – 100gr;
natural yoghurt – 4 leaves;
cream 10% – 10 ml;
yolk – 1 piece;
garlic – 3 cloves;
cheese – at your discretion
salt / pepper / spices
a paste of solid varieties (I took fetuchini);

Cooking method:
Natural yoghurt, cream, pressed garlic and yolk whisk in a separate cup.
Finely chopped hicken fillet fry in the pan 5-7 minutes.
Turn off the hotplate, add sauce to the chicken, season with salt and stir for 3-5 minutes.
At this time put a saucepan on the fire to boil pasta. Cook it to the al dente state (6 minutes), drain the water, add the grated cheese, sauce, stir and leave for 10-15 minutes.

Moreover, you can add cut on big pieces tomatoes to the sauce. It would be tasty!
Bon Appetit!

Hello!

I would like to tell you that it is very easy to cook noodles at home. What is more, that’s right that you can cook a lot of different dishes with noodles.  For example, chicken soup with noodles.  Actually, we use it in different kinds of soups. Even ramen which is one of my favorites. Mmm, very delicious.

Whole-grain pasta, wholly wholemeal, is easy to do at home. Importantly, the whole-grain flour, from which whole-grain pasta will be made, contains a lot of fiber, B group vitamins, including folic acid and niacin, phosphorus, magnesium, zinc, and iron.

Ingredients:

-2 glasses of wholemeal flour (wholemeal)

-1 egg

-hot water

-sea salt

-flour for bedding

Cooking time:

With wholemeal flour (wholemeal), eggs and carefully add water to knead the dough – it should be flexible and yet quite hard. After a few minutes of kneading, make a ball, cover with a bowl and leave for 15-20 minutes. Divide the dough into 3 parts, roll out each to a rather thin cake, sprinkle with flour. Roll out the doughs on the cloths to dry, and when they dry – cut into strips as wide as you like. You can either cook the pasta or cook it in a linen or cotton bag.

Have a nice meal!

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.