How to make healthy quinoa? Do you know any recipes?

Hi everyone! I’m Eden. I’m a big fan of a healthy lifestyle. I keep fit, I maintain a healthy diet. I am also a big fan of porridges. As far as I know, they are an awesome source of fibre and protein which is an enormous benefit since I almost live at the gym. Some time ago I discovered a new porridge, called quinoa. I heard about it on multiple occasions from friends. Decided to do a little research that I’d like to share with you.

First of all, it’s highly nutritious and will keep you full throughout the day. Secondly, it contains more fibre than other frains. Quinoa is a source of antioxidants, amino acids, minerals and vitamins. It’s so highly praised that I decided to try it. I did not like its taste at all. It had a weird texture and was horribly bland.

Anyway, I didn’t give up on it and decided to give this miracle worker another chance. So I’m wondering whether I can improve its taste by adding a little something to it. Can any of you share some recipes? Which foods and spices are compatible with this porridge? How could one make quinoa even more healthy? Thank you for your comments!

2 Answers
Best Answer

Hello Eden! Try Buffalo chicken quinoa salad with broccoli
You need:
1 cup quinoa
Buffalo dressing
1/2 cup hot sauce I recommend Franks
1/3 cup olive oil
1 teaspoon seasoned salt
Salad
3/4 pound boneless skinless chicken breast cut into bite size pieces
1 cup broccoli florets
3/4 cup shredded carrots
3/4 cup shredded cabbage
1/2 cup blue cheese crumbles plus more for garnish
1 avocado, sliced
4 green onions chopped

Cook the quinoa according to package directions.

Meanwhile, make the buffalo sauce dressing. In a medium bowl combine the olive oil, hot sauce, and seasoned salt. Whisk to combine. Set aside.

Heat a medium-size skillet over medium-high heat. Add a tablespoon of olive oil and cook the chicken for about 5 minutes or until cooked through. Add 1/4 cup or so of the buffalo sauce and cook until the chicken absorbs the sauce. Add the broccoli and cook 3-5 minutes or until the broccoli is tender. Remove from the heat.

In a large salad bowl, toss together the cooked quinoa, chicken, broccoli, carrots, shredded cabbage, and as much of the dressing as desired. Add the blue cheese and half of the green onions. Toss again and serve warm with extra blue cheese crumbles, the remaining green onions, and avocado.
salad

Hello Eden! Thank you for this question.
Here I have for you these tasty recipes with quinoa. Very good for your health and body. Quinoa is very reached with nutritious elements. First o all quinoa is gluten-free. It contains a lot of protein, iron, magnesium, and manganese.
I decided to advise you two recipes. That for breakfast and for lunch.

Breakfast. Coconut quinoa.
You need:
1/2 cup of dry quinoa
3/4 cup of coconut milk
2 teaspoons vanilla paste (or vanilla oil)
1/2 teaspoon cinnamon + sprinkle pinch
pinch of salt
1 banana
1/3 cup of roasted pecan nuts (may be walnuts, hazelnuts, almonds)

Prepare: Put the quinoa on a sieve and rinse it several times with water. Place quinoa, coconut milk, cinnamon, vanilla in a saucepan and bring to a boil. Then reduce the heat and cook for 15 minutes. Divide into two bowls, then place bananas, nuts and some coconut milk on top, sprinkle with cinnamon and you’re done!
coconut quinoa
Lunch. Quinoa pancakes with eggs.
You need:
1/3 cup of quinoa
2/3 glass of water
1 1/2 cup of peeled grated and raw potato
1 large egg
1 teaspoon of sea salt
1/4 teaspoon of pepper
1 tablespoon of butter
2 green onions
1 and ½ teaspoons of coconut oil

Prepare: pour water into a pot, add quinoa and bring to a boil. After boiling, reduce the heat and cook for 10 minutes. Then turn it off and leave it in the pot for 6 minutes. Gently stir with a fork. In a large bowl, mix the cooked quinoa with egg, grated potato, pepper, and salt. Preheat a large frying pan over medium heat, add ½ teaspoon of coconut oil. Place 1 / 3-1 / 2 cups of the quinoa mixture in a pan and fry on both sides until golden. Do it with the rest of the mix.
pancakes
Hope you will like it!

Related Posts
Next Post
Kelly Westwood

Kelly Westwood

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!
Amazon daily giveaways list
Look right NOW!