How to make healthy roti at home? What to eat with roti?

| Modified: October 9, 2019

How to make healthy roti at home? What to eat with roti? from

Greetings, I’m Lorry and my next question is about roti. I’m trying to find a healthier alternative to bread, did some research and found out about roti.

Roti is also known as chapati. It’s a type of flatbread, somewhat resembling a Mexican tortilla. I don’t know the exact difference between the two, but I would really like to try making a healthy version of roti.

The original dish is made with atta (wholemeal flour with a high gluten content). The last thing I’m after is gluten because I discovered that I have non-celiac gluten sensitivity. Since I’m trying to avoid gluten and decrease my calorie intake I wanted to ask whether you know what I can substitute it with. Would it even be roti if I alter the recipe?

I’m also interested in what I can eat it with. I’m not at all familiar with Indian cuisine, so I would appreciate it if you could share some healthy low-carb recipes. I would also like to know about some basic Indian spices and aromatics. Surely this would be helpful for those of us with gluten intolerance, or simply people that want to try and eat healthier. Thanks in advance! 

 

2 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Mind that you have to use rye flour, it is not difficult to find it in any shop. Only one cup of flour is needed. Fix the roti out of the dough (around 10 centimeters each). They should be based on a moderate heat for some time till you see the goldfish shade on each side. I love to serve my rye roti hot, with some cute adding like onion, lemon or lime slices. Be creative and add your favorite healthy spices. Roti are incredibly tasty! Please enjoy! Bon appetite.
healthy roti

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hey, Lorry! Seems you like Indian cuisine very much. In fact, in each part of the world roti is quite a different dish. Which is nice I guess, we can be ingenious in making the healthiest versions. Try this rye roti recipe, please. I’m sure you’ll like it. It will take you only half an hour to cook. Roti should be a beautifully crispy unleavened bread. Do you know how to make the dough, Lorry? I suppose, yes.

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.