How to make healthy tofu? Is it hard?

| Modified: October 9, 2019

How to make healthy tofu? Is it hard? from

Good day everybody,  here is Silva again and here goes the next question about healthy nutrition and it is about tofu. As you know, tofu, also known as bean curd, is a food prepared by coagulating soy milk and then pressing the resulting curds into soft white blocks. It is the main source of protein for millions of people, and sometimes it is called “meat without bones”. Besides, tofu is low-calorie, almost free of fat and carbohydrates.

As far as I know, there is almost no consumption of tofu in our country. Many people know that this product is useful, but do not know how it is eaten. But soy is the only plant in the world, which is a source of high-grade protein, identical to proteins of animal origin. It contains all nine amino acids necessary to maintain good health. So having known these facts, I can’t help cooking tofu myself.

I have tried many types of tofu in many Asian countries and now I want to do it at home, to make my own tofu, Guys, what you recommend me? What famous and healthy recipes of tofu do you know? Looking forward to your answers and thanks for help!

2 Answers
Best Answer
| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hope you have extra-virgin olive oil, 2 teaspoons are needed here. Chop 2 nice and big tomatoes, slice around 100 grams of mushrooms, crumble 2 tablespoons of cheese (feta or mozzarella), take 2 tablespoons of pesto. Prepare tofu and crumble each slice casually. Then fry them in oil until golden. Stir carefully and leave them to cook for 5 minutes more. Add tomatoes and mushrooms, mix everything carefully, when everything is ready, add pesto and cheese. My family loves it! Hope you will enjoy it too! Bon appetite!
healthy tofu

| Modified: October 15, 2019

Hello, Silva! I like cooking tofu, here is my favorite recipe – tofu in tomatoes and mushroom sauce. It is a very nice combination with pasta. Why is it healthy? Because it is sauteed, appropriate for vegetarians and those who follow a gluten-free diet. The dish has only 190 calories, it is also low sodium, rich in potassium, protein, iron, calcium, vitamins A and C, very few cholesterols and no added sugars. It is also not difficult to fix, you will see! Convinced? 🙂 Let’s go!

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.