How to make quickly healthy flapjacks?

Good day, every specialist on this website, my name is Medina, and I am struggling with eating sweets during my healthy diet. I can’t entirely avoid or replace them – I like everything sweet too much. So, I decided to eat sweets, but a good one XD. I think that there is nothing wrong if I eat one sweet dish per week, don’t you think so? That’s why I am here – I need some recipes of flapjacks (sweet tray-baked oat bar made from rolled oats, butter, brown sugar and golden syrup.). What can you recommend me to avoid and what to add to make it more healthy? Thanks!

3 Answers
Best Answer

Hi, Medina! Flapjacks are very tasty and i am very glad to pass you this recipe:

You need:

  • 1 cup/235 ml medium porridge oats
  • 3 cups/70 ml nuts and seeds
  • 1 cup/235 ml dried fruit (cranberries, raisins, sultanas)
  • 8 tbsp honey (runny)
  • 1 oz/25g sugar (dark brown)
  • 4 oz/115g butter (unsalted)

Heat a large deep pan on the stove. Add the oats and your nut and seed combination (do not add any fruit) and cook for five minutes, constantly stirring to toast the ingredients, a taking care not to burn, the mixture should just be golden brown.

Remove from the heat and leave to cool. Place the honey, dark brown sugar and butter into a saucepan. Melt, these together on medium heat, to completely dissolve the sugar.  Cook for a further 5 minutes on a low heat, again, taking care not to burn. Turn off the heat and keep to one side.

Mix the toasted ingredients with the melted butter mixture to form a stiffish dough.

Grease a 20cm x 20cm / 8″ x 8″/ square cake tin and line the bottom with a sheet of baking paper. Press the flapjack mixture firmly and evenly into the tin making sure to get into the corners.

Mark out squares and rectangles in the flapjack then place the tin in the fridge and leave for a couple of hours to set.

Hello there, Medina!

I am glad you asked such question! So, to give you a proper answer, here is what I have come up with:

Firstly, I would definitely recommend you to try vegan flapjacks. I have heard they are the best ones when it comes to healthy eating!

In addition, I suggest you try adding some honey,nuts and dry fruits to your healthy bars. Do not forget about various spices like cinnamon or vanilla extract etc. You can add some coconut shaving as well.

In case you forgot, try to avoid adding sugar or any sweetener. But I guess you won’t have any problems with this.

Anyways, the good amount of different delicious  recipes could be found on YouTube. I suggest you try watching Karlie Kloss’s channel (called “Klossy”). It is actually my favourite one, because you can literally find any interesting cooking recipes to try and they are low calories as well (which is a big plus, if you ask me).

I hope you will like my answer 🙂

Have a nice day!!

 

 

 

 

Hi Medina,

I have here a good recipe for you. This is a traditional one from England. Flapjack actually consists of oatmeal, butter, and sugar. In Great Britain, it has always been considered a healthy and cheap snack. You can add additives such as nuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, cranberries, apricots and even grated apples. Some people like chocolate flapjacks.

English recipe:

-125 g butter (if unsalted it is additionally a pinch of salt)
-125 g Demerara brown sugar
-1 tablespoon Golden Syrup (a thick sugar syrup available in all shops with liquid honey), you can use honey, maple syrup.
-125 g oatmeal, the largest (jumbo oats).

Execution: melt butter, sugar, syrup in a pot. Put the oatmeal. Do not just cook until the flakes have completely absorbed the butter and thick paste. Add optional additives.

Put on the baking tray and whip it down. Churning is very important, the harder we beat the better the flapjack will be and they will not fall apart. They should be about 3 cm thick.

Bake in a preheated oven for 20 minutes.

If we like more crispy bakes in 180 degrees, if pulling in 150 degrees

Flapjacks can be stored in the fridge for about a week. They are perfect for lunch for school or work. When we get bored with eating them in the form of a bar, crumbled flapjack, we can pour milk into a delicious porridge.

Have a nice meal and enjoy!

Related Posts
Next Post
Joey Bright

Joey Bright

Do you like my writing?

Login to your account below

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.